KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

a quotation

Russian translation: Вот Ваша книжка


07:37 Aug 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a quotation
"The town seemeth to be very great; when you enter into it, you go into a great broad street … seven or eight times broader than Warmoes street in Amsterdam ... you see many streets on the sides thereof, which also go right forth..."

Ребята! Кто-нибудь может знает что-нибудь об этом, это писал некий "Dutch traveller" о неком "ancient Negro city in West Africa". Конечно это переводимо, но всё же вдруг есть идеи ...
Спасибо всем!!
robertts
Russian translation:Вот Ваша книжка
Explanation:
Как говорил один булгаковский персонаж: Подумаешь, бином Ньютона! :))))

Документ, который Вы ищете, напечатан в книге
Description and Historical Account of the Gold Kingdom of Guinea. Translated from the Dutch and edited by Albert van Dantzig & Adam Jones. Oxford 1987,
на страницах 226-232.

Он озаглавлен:
Description of the Situation and character of the great City of Bennin, situated in the first Bight or inlet. By D.R.
Написан документ в 1602г.
Дальше там про этого D.R. написано по-немецки, я этого языка не знаю. Поняла только, что звали его Dierick Ruiters.
В одних источниках его называют моряком, в других, как Вы сами заметили - путешественником.

Документ относится к так называемым Dutch reports. Вот что удалось про них накопать:
Dutch mariners found an especially useful welcome, as peace-abiding traders, at the port of Gwato near the mouth of the Benin River in what is now western Nigeria. Permits could be easily obtained at Gwato for the days travel inland to the capital of what the Dutch discovered to be a powerful kingdom. The day's journey there was made pleasant in the tropical heat by the provision of water points at fixed intervals through the coastal forest, and the city itself was comfortable to stay in...These Dutch reports dealt at length with the admirable arrangement and embellishment of the royal palace, with the customs of the people, and with the rules by which Benin governed trade within its realm and with foreigners.

Да, забыла сказать, что интересующий Вас документ опубликован на http://www.kingdom-of-benin.com/dokumente/dokument_6.html

а упоминания о нем и цитаты из него на:

http://www.worldandi.com/public/1990/august/mt10.cfm
http://www.worldfreeinternet.net/archive/arc9.htm
http://www.afbis.com/analysis/slave.htm
http://www.middlepassage.org/timeline.htm
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
изЮмительно!
спасибо огромное!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Может быть, Вам вот это пригодится?xxxVera Fluhr
5Вот Ваша книжкаxxxVera Fluhr
4Смотрите внизу
Sigrid Lensink-Damen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Может быть, Вам вот это пригодится?


Explanation:
The Conscious Dreams store on central Warmoes street is one of scores of "smart shops" that sell peyote buttons and other psychoactive substances, along with an array of horticultural equipment.
Just up the block is the local police station, where cops sip coffee and stare into computer screens, looking as bored as the nearby prostitutes in their red-lit windows.
At the giant "raves" on the outskirts of the city, arriving partygoers are liable to be stopped by police and searched for the ecstasy and other stimulants that are the festivities’ staple. But once inside, a government-sanctioned chemist will test the purity of those pills.
It all might resemble a recipe for social collapse. But Amsterdam now, where crime has dropped 25 per cent in the past five years, is a far cry from Amsterdam in the early 1970s, when the city was the hippy capital of Europe, and armies of stoned junkies were trashing the now-pristine Vondel Park.
"We’re not saying our model is the one for the whole world, that’s absolute nonsense; it’s the model for the Netherlands," Mr. Twiss concluded. "But you can learn from each other by listening to each other."
http://www.marijuananews.com/marijuananews/cowan/very_accura...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 08:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Знаете, АСКЕР, я сейчас нашла этот Ваш текст на Web и прочитала весь этот отрывок. По-моему, никакого там нет особого подтекста, автор выразился примерно как если бы мы с Вами сказали \"Вы увидите большую площадь, в три раза превышающую размеры Красной площади в Москве..) Вот и все.
Если хотите, вот еще несколько ссылок на эту улицу в Амстердаме:

Gay Amsterdam
... famous gay Amsterdam venue and worth a visit when you\'re in a horny mood, it\'s a 3 level bar/club located in the leather area of the city on Warmoes Street . ...
www.gayamsterdam.fsnet.co.uk/

... dam gave the city its name: Amstel(re)dam, which later became Amsterdam ... By the way, Warmoes is an Old Dutch word for vegetables and the name of the street ...
www.oldquarter.com/oldamsterdam.html

... a dramatic confrontation in the old, renowned police station at Warmoes street. ... detective, he might well be Detective-Inspector DeKok of the Amsterdam ...
www.baantjer.org/engels/3.htm

Желаю удачи АСКЕРУ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 09:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Советую сделать в тексте подстрочное примечание, и объяснить, что это за улица, чтобы русские читатели поняли

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: задней мысли там ровно никакой и что интересует Аскера осталось полной загадкой
1 hr
  -> Аскер искал подтекст, но его нет. Все-таки сноску в тексте я бы на его месте сделала. Спасибо, marfus, за отклик

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Смотрите внизу


Explanation:
Во-первых: Эта улица называется Warmoe-street, а не Warmoes-street.

Во-вторых:
"Город оказается очень большим; когда въедешь в этот, ты едешь по большой, широкой улице ... в семь, восемь раз шире чем улица "Варму" в Амстердаме ... и ты видишь много улиц на лево и на право, которые тоже ходят все прямо..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 09:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах, я не правильно поняла. Я не знаю об этой книге.

Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вот Ваша книжка


Explanation:
Как говорил один булгаковский персонаж: Подумаешь, бином Ньютона! :))))

Документ, который Вы ищете, напечатан в книге
Description and Historical Account of the Gold Kingdom of Guinea. Translated from the Dutch and edited by Albert van Dantzig & Adam Jones. Oxford 1987,
на страницах 226-232.

Он озаглавлен:
Description of the Situation and character of the great City of Bennin, situated in the first Bight or inlet. By D.R.
Написан документ в 1602г.
Дальше там про этого D.R. написано по-немецки, я этого языка не знаю. Поняла только, что звали его Dierick Ruiters.
В одних источниках его называют моряком, в других, как Вы сами заметили - путешественником.

Документ относится к так называемым Dutch reports. Вот что удалось про них накопать:
Dutch mariners found an especially useful welcome, as peace-abiding traders, at the port of Gwato near the mouth of the Benin River in what is now western Nigeria. Permits could be easily obtained at Gwato for the days travel inland to the capital of what the Dutch discovered to be a powerful kingdom. The day's journey there was made pleasant in the tropical heat by the provision of water points at fixed intervals through the coastal forest, and the city itself was comfortable to stay in...These Dutch reports dealt at length with the admirable arrangement and embellishment of the royal palace, with the customs of the people, and with the rules by which Benin governed trade within its realm and with foreigners.

Да, забыла сказать, что интересующий Вас документ опубликован на http://www.kingdom-of-benin.com/dokumente/dokument_6.html

а упоминания о нем и цитаты из него на:

http://www.worldandi.com/public/1990/august/mt10.cfm
http://www.worldfreeinternet.net/archive/arc9.htm
http://www.afbis.com/analysis/slave.htm
http://www.middlepassage.org/timeline.htm


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
изЮмительно!
спасибо огромное!!