KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

phrase

Russian translation: Старый лысый дворецкий Хорнингтон когда-то служил снабженцем на фабрике господина Гудренча, где


15:30 Oct 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Dickens
English term or phrase: phrase
Old Hornington, the bald-headed butler, had previously worked as a procurer at Mr Goodwrench's button hole factory
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Старый лысый дворецкий Хорнингтон когда-то служил снабженцем на фабрике господина Гудренча, где
Explanation:
...где занимались сверлением отверстий в пуговицах


Дэн, это Ваша версия Дикенса? Ну ничего, we'll have fun with it anyway:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 05:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это ж надо, надо чаще пользоваться мультитраном:) Однако не доверяю я ему что-то, а также версии Диккенса этой:)
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Not quite sure we got to the bottom of the buttonhole factory mystery, but never mind. I have nonetheless been more than duly rewarded and edified by the high level of translation and linguistic debate that these little literary ponderings have prompted. ;-) I for one - and I'm sure Messrs Hornington and Goodwrench would both agree, upstanding gentlemen that they are - am proud to be a member of such an august assembly of brilliant minds.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Cтарый дворецкий, лысый Хорнингтон раньше был поставщиком для маленького заводика мистера Гудренчаyben
5 -1Старый лысый дворецкий Хорнингтон когда-то служил снабженцем на фабрике господина Гудренча, где
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Старый лысый дворецкий Хорнингтон когда-то служил снабженцем на фабрике господина Гудренча, где


Explanation:
...где занимались сверлением отверстий в пуговицах


Дэн, это Ваша версия Дикенса? Ну ничего, we'll have fun with it anyway:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 05:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это ж надо, надо чаще пользоваться мультитраном:) Однако не доверяю я ему что-то, а также версии Диккенса этой:)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Not quite sure we got to the bottom of the buttonhole factory mystery, but never mind. I have nonetheless been more than duly rewarded and edified by the high level of translation and linguistic debate that these little literary ponderings have prompted. ;-) I for one - and I'm sure Messrs Hornington and Goodwrench would both agree, upstanding gentlemen that they are - am proud to be a member of such an august assembly of brilliant minds.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yben: Что-то не слышал я о заводах, специализирующихся на сверлении дырок в пуговицах
1 day2 hrs
  -> а о старых Хорнигтонах Вы слышали? и о Гудренче тоже?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cтарый дворецкий, лысый Хорнингтон раньше был поставщиком для маленького заводика мистера Гудренча


Explanation:
buttonhole - маленький, мелкий
Мультитран

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Montefiore: после Хорнингтона полагается запятая
1 day9 hrs
  -> Pardon, всегда был слаб по части запятых.А о Хорнигтонах и Гудренче,естественно, слышал.Именно они сверлили дырки в пуговоцах