KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

self-dealing politicians

Russian translation: корыстные политиканы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-dealing politicians
Russian translation:корыстные политиканы
Entered by: zmejka

18:29 Oct 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: self-dealing politicians
self-dealing politicians - это какие? из контекста ясно, что оч. нехорошие и цыничные.

в смысле сами себе сдающие карты?
zmejka
self-dealing = self-serving
Explanation:
своекорыстные политиканы

self-serving is a much more common term (in the UK at least). It means that they act only to better their own interests and ambitions, not to further the causes that they supposedly support.


I would go for politikani just to add that extra edge of disapprobium!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Корыстные политиканы - это пять! Спасибо!! :)))) Byt Dan, I think there's no such Russian word as "своекорыстные". "Корыстные" alone already means "selfish", no need for the "свое" prefix...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thanks Remedios
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Есть такая буква в этом слове
Remedios
3 +1self-dealing = self-serving
Libero_Lang_Lab
2своекорыстные
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-dealing = self-serving


Explanation:
своекорыстные политиканы

self-serving is a much more common term (in the UK at least). It means that they act only to better their own interests and ambitions, not to further the causes that they supposedly support.


I would go for politikani just to add that extra edge of disapprobium!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Корыстные политиканы - это пять! Спасибо!! :)))) Byt Dan, I think there's no such Russian word as "своекорыстные". "Корыстные" alone already means "selfish", no need for the "свое" prefix...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: а если уж совсем цЫнично и нехорошо: политиканы со шкурными интересами
6 mins
  -> privetik necuba... ochen vyrazitelno skazano

neutral  Yelena.: "корыстные", наверное, да?
8 mins
  -> "своекорыстный" имеет другое значение Елена? не то?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
своекорыстные


Explanation:
- Zmejka/Yelena - I'll take your word for it... but in that case there is quite a lot of mis-use out there. Check out a few of the references below and tell me what you think. Just curious.

http://www.google.com/search?q= своекорыстный&btnG=Поиск в G...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%D1%81%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B5%D0%...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Есть такая буква в этом слове


Explanation:
СВОЕКОРЫСТНЫЙ прил.
1. Заботящийся исключительно о своей выгоде; корыстолюбивый.
2. Проникнутый пристрастием к личным выгодам.
*************
КОРЫСТНЫЙ прил.
1. Основанный на корысти (1), расчете.
2. То же, что: корыстолюбивый.
*************
КОРЫСТОЛЮБИВЫЙ прил.
1. Стремящийся к личной выгоде, обогащению, наживе.
**************

Дэн, не смущайтесь, Ваше дело правое :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:38:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Да, это синонимы, однако вот мои _личные_ предпочтения:

корыстные: цели, побуждения, интересы (направленные на извлечение корысти, личной выгоды)

корыстолюбивый, своекорыстный: человек

имхо :-)

Если же не касаться предмета обсуждения, то я не всегда равняюсь на то, как говорит большинство (первый же пришедший в голову пример: \"одеть\" вместо \"надеть\" употребляет, наверное, процентов 80 окружающей среды :-)).

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thanks Remedios


Explanation:
I guess it is just not in common parlance... perhaps along the lines of self-aggrandizing...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:08:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, it does sound a bit tautological (my strong point)... i.e. self-selfish...
But then, as my granny-grandmother used to say if something\'s worth saying, it\'s worth saying twice...

... i said, if somethings worth saying.....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177