International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

miles away

Russian translation: explanation


21:39 Oct 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: miles away
тут возник некоторый спор. помогите, пожалуйста, оный разрешить. один человек утверждает, что miles away означает - "в нескольких милях". тогда как я на 90% уверена, что miles away - это, фигурально выражаясь, чёрт те знает где, на краю света, за тысячу вёрст. но вот, человек упёрся лбом и спорит. скажите: возможно такое, чтоб miles away (а не "just a few miles away") означало - "в нескольких милях"??

привожу фрагмент спора:

"И они не начинали немедленное отступление якобы под давлением союзнических танковых и пехотных частей, которые были очень далеко от Кувейт-Сити."

В оригинале написано "miles away". Miles away к сведению редакции "Звезды" переводится "за несколько миль". Это даже не несколько десятков миль, потому что, во-первых, это было бы отмечено, а во-вторых, учитывая размеры страны, они тогда были бы даже не в Кувейте. В миле 1.6 километров, т.е. танки находились в считанных километрах от Кувейт-Сити. Сколько нужно времени танку, не встречающему сопротивление, чтобы пройти такое расстояние? Полчаса, в худшем случае - час."

***

К вашему сведению, "miles away", согласно толковому словарю английского языка, означает "at a great distance, remote, far away"
не ленитесь заглянуть в словарь, прежде чем других поправлять!"

***

Во-во, оно и видно, что советские специалисты переводят со словарём. И попадают пальцем куда?

К Вашему сведению, выражение miles away может интерпретироваться как at great distance только тогда, когда употребление его метафорическое и, обычно, с преувеличением: His white pants could be seen miles away, He can smell something fishy miles away. Никогда miles away не употребляетя в контексте, где речь идёт о много больших расстояниях. Никогда не скажут His car (plane, train, tank) was still miles away, если имеется в виду растояние в десятки или сотни миль.

Чтобы было понятней поясню на русских примерах. Скажем, в выраженях: Его малиновый пиджак видно было за километр, или От него перегаром несёт за километр оборот за километр означает - далеко, издалека, at a great distance. Но это не значит, что написанное в военном контексте: "Когда танки были ещё за километр" можно интерпретировать как "танки были за двадцать, тридцать, пятьдесят километров".

Кроме того, хотя бы несколько десятков миль от Кувейт-Сити - это уже даже не в Кувейте, о чём бы ливанско-американская журналистка не преминула бы упомянуть.

А как переводят со словарём на русских сайтах я уж насмотрелся: "Sharon calls on Attorney General to [do something] " перевели как "Шарона вызвали к прокурору".
Они тоже в словарь заглянули, увидели to call on - нанести визит. А раз нанёс визит, значит, вызвали...

***

вот такая петрушка...
zmejka
Russian translation:explanation
Explanation:
you're both right. In the phrase you cite about the troops being miles from Kuwait, it could mean either, depending on the emphasis on the word miles.
On the one hand it could mean, implicitly that they were (only/just) miles from Kuwait (though this is less likely).
On the other hand - more likely - it could mean that they were MILES from Kuwait.

But you are totally right, Zmeika, in thinking that once you add 'away', then there is no room for ambiguity...

miles away means very, VERY far away, both literally and figuratively.

eg. you can be miles away from reaching a decision.

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, everyone. Constantin here, by the way, has a point. In the context given "miles away" probably means "far away", but it's illogical considering Constantin's comment. Словом, я вконец запуталась, но за помощь всем всё равно спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Miles in the English expressions...Sergey
5 +3explanation
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1You are 100% right
Irene Chernenko
5всего в нескольких миляхConstantin Bukin
5находились слишком далеко от...Vasyl Baryshev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation


Explanation:
you're both right. In the phrase you cite about the troops being miles from Kuwait, it could mean either, depending on the emphasis on the word miles.
On the one hand it could mean, implicitly that they were (only/just) miles from Kuwait (though this is less likely).
On the other hand - more likely - it could mean that they were MILES from Kuwait.

But you are totally right, Zmeika, in thinking that once you add 'away', then there is no room for ambiguity...

miles away means very, VERY far away, both literally and figuratively.

eg. you can be miles away from reaching a decision.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, everyone. Constantin here, by the way, has a point. In the context given "miles away" probably means "far away", but it's illogical considering Constantin's comment. Словом, я вконец запуталась, но за помощь всем всё равно спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  marfus
1 day2 hrs

agree  olganet
2 days9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Miles in the English expressions...


Explanation:
I just checked a few English expressions including the word "miles", like "miles better", "miles away", etc. It looks like traditionally this word meant something farther, greater, and so on.
So I do not think that the expression "miles away" leaves any room for ambiguity. It definitly means "at a great distance". In the correct usage of course.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: "Miles away" = far, far away, and "Just a few miles away"= very close
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko: Particularly if it says "STILL miles away", it means there was STILL a long way to go.
2 hrs

agree  marfus
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are 100% right


Explanation:
"miles away", as others have pointed out, GENERALLY means a long way, as opposed to, say, "a stone's throw away".
e.g. "my mother lives miles away" means she lives a long way from me;
"we ended up miles away from where we were supposd to be" means we probably lost our bearings.

It is POSSIBLE for "miles away" to mean close, but in a relative sense to the scale of the distances being talked about:

There may be qualifiers which make the meaning clear,
e.g. "we were only miles away from our destination" means we were relatively near, and it assumes that the total distance we have travellewd is great.

In your case, though, the qualifier "still" - still miles from Kuwait City - assumes, as I mention in my comment agreeing with Sergey, that they are far from Kuwait City: they still have a long way to go. And "far" must be taken in context too: what is far in Kuwait or Lichtenstein is a short distance in Australia or China, "far" being a relative concept not necessarily defined in miles or measurable distances, but, rather, intuitively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 01:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So if you wanted a translation of your phrase, I would say:

танковые и пехотные войска, которые находились еще на значительном расстоянии от Кувейт-Сити.

Interestingly enough, if you were to translate word-for-word and said \"находились в милях от Кувейт-Сити\", it would mean the opposite, \" в милях от\" in Russian usually being used to mean not far - I guess because of Russia\'s широкие просторы (but you know that anyway). And then translating back, it would have to say \"were only miles from Kuwait City\".

So go with your instincts - it may not be за тысячу верст, черт те где, but it is not close.


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
находились слишком далеко от...


Explanation:
тут некоторые коллеги увлеклись собственными познаниями идиоматики, в то время как здесь нужен просто здравый смысл

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: слищком далеко, чтобы... что?
2 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
всего в нескольких милях


Explanation:
Давайте обратимся к контексту: они НЕ отступали, хотя союзнические силы были ВСЕГО В НЕСКОЛЬКИХ МИЛЯХ...

Если бы противник был 2очень далеко", вопроса об ОТСТУПЛЕНИИ не стояло бы.

Constantin Bukin
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 2