KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

phrase

Russian translation: \'I\'ve got no idea where my wife\'s gone, and, she\'s hidden my slippers!\'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phrase
Russian translation:\'I\'ve got no idea where my wife\'s gone, and, she\'s hidden my slippers!\'
Entered by: Ira Parsons

12:57 Oct 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: phrase
I ain't got the foggiest where the trouble's gone and hidden me chicken dippers.

East London dialect
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
'I've got no idea where my wife's gone, and, she's hidden my slippers!'
Explanation:
Russian slang too? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Russian version...

Я в непонятках куда половина задевала мои шлепанцы.

(I don\'t know what my wife\'s done with my slippers!)
Selected response from:

Ira Parsons
Grading comment
Luvely jubbly Ira - you've done me proud me old China.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'I've got no idea where my wife's gone, and, she's hidden my slippers!'
Ira Parsons
5я в непонятках, куда продевалась супружница, и куда она продевала мои тапкиzmejka
4 +1Без понятия, куда слиняла моя половина и где мои лапти..
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Dan, what is this? It is not a "East London dialect", its more like US hillbilly talk:)xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dan, what is this? It is not a "East London dialect", its more like US hillbilly talk:)


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'I've got no idea where my wife's gone, and, she's hidden my slippers!'


Explanation:
Russian slang too? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Russian version...

Я в непонятках куда половина задевала мои шлепанцы.

(I don\'t know what my wife\'s done with my slippers!)

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Luvely jubbly Ira - you've done me proud me old China.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Без понятия, куда моя благоверная запроторила мои шлепанцы
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Без понятия, куда слиняла моя половина и где мои лапти..


Explanation:
not so sure re. 'lapti', though

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: или "моя старуха", ага
55 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
я в непонятках, куда продевалась супружница, и куда она продевала мои тапки


Explanation:
но это тоже как-то не то совсем... смысл-то да, но дух...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если, то есть, о тапках речь...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

супружница также могла: свинтить, забельшиться, свалить, и где её только черти носят; ещё сейчас говорят: \"не знаю, где она (до сих пор) пинает\"...

тапки она могла точно так же - забельшить, зафигачить, заховать и т.п.

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176