KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

binary fission

Russian translation: деление клеток


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binary fission
Russian translation:деление клеток
Entered by: zmejka

15:20 Jan 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: binary fission
это деление атома, да?
текст опять донельзя метафорический. мне бы понять прежде, чем я переведу. :) деление атома?

*
i wonder if sprouting from the gnarled arms of oak trees carries the same desperate rain. does ivy feel the crumbling of the supplicant walls beneath it? mindless regeneration (the wonders of binary fission must have its own simple sadness).
zmejka
...необыкновенное чудо размножения...
Explanation:
или если хотите уточнить, то:
чудеса размножения/деления клеток

Simple cell division - binary fission. When a cell divides by binary fission, it basically splits into two. It is a form of reproduction ...
http://www.sciencenet.org.uk/database/Biology/Cell_Biology/b...
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
спасибо огромное! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...необыкновенное чудо размножения...
alla dunbar
3бинарное деление
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бинарное деление


Explanation:
но не атома, а бактерии (клетки?).

Например: (http://evolution.atheism.ru/library/micro/17.html)
"У архебактерий описаны разные способы размножения: равновеликое бинарное деление, почкование, фрагментация. Все они имеются и у эубактерий."

Однако, со смыслом Вашего фрагмента это имеет немного общего.Смысл таков: даже кажущиеся очень простыми организмы и процессы хранят в себе внутренние страдания, в общем, они не так просты, как это кажется на первый взгляд.

Нужно еще подумать, как бы это "опоэтизировать"...


Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

2 days19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...необыкновенное чудо размножения...


Explanation:
или если хотите уточнить, то:
чудеса размножения/деления клеток

Simple cell division - binary fission. When a cell divides by binary fission, it basically splits into two. It is a form of reproduction ...
http://www.sciencenet.org.uk/database/Biology/Cell_Biology/b...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
спасибо огромное! :)