baby

Russian translation: Детка или Малышка

English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: baby
hey baby, I love you
Charles
Russian translation:Детка или Малышка
Explanation:
I think these are good translations though Крошка is also appropriate.
Selected response from:

annakh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Детка или Малышка
annakh
5 +3See glossary
Mark Vaintroub
5 +3Крошка, я люблю тебя!
Sergey Strakhov
4Детка или Малышка
annakh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Крошка, я люблю тебя!


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: или "Малышка "
38 mins
  -> Можно и так, Марк. Мне просто вспомнился анекдот: "Как будет по-английски "окрошка"? - "Oh, baby"!

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Rusinterp!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=295382&keyword=baby

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
10 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Indeed! :-)
22 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 days 5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Детка или Малышка


Explanation:
I think these are good translations though Крошка is also appropriate.

annakh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Детка - замечательно !
1 hr

agree  cillegio
5 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Детка is a nice one!
12 hrs

agree  Dash
20 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Детка или Малышка


Explanation:
I think these are good translations though Крошка is also appropriate.

annakh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 37