KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

defeat the devil

Russian translation: победить дьявола

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defeat the devil
Russian translation:победить дьявола
Entered by: Russ

05:12 Jan 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: defeat the devil
to defeat the devil..
Russ
победить дьявола
Explanation:
интересный вопрос:)
Selected response from:

9999
Grading comment
It has to do with an inner struggle...something thas goes on within myself..Thank you to all answerers! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3одержать победу над злом
Rusinterp
5осилить/преодолеть внутренних демонов/чёрта в себе
Montefiore
5победить дьявола
9999
5победить дъявола, одержать победу над дъяволом
xxxxeni
4победить дьявола
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
одержать победу над злом


Explanation:
или "над силами зла"

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: только хорошо бы знать, в себе или вообще:)
2 mins

agree  xxxxeni: в контексте возможен такой вариант
5 mins

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
победить дъявола, одержать победу над дъяволом


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 05:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, дьявол

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
победить дьявола


Explanation:
интересный вопрос:)

9999
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
It has to do with an inner struggle...something thas goes on within myself..Thank you to all answerers! Russ

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
осилить/преодолеть внутренних демонов/чёрта в себе


Explanation:
я это понимаю не буквально,
ну, а если Вм нужно буквально, тогда все остальные ответы , приведенные тут выше, - правильные

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 386

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
победить дьявола


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "победить дьявола" . Результаты 1 - 63 из примерно 112.



Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026