KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Blessed Art Thou

Russian translation: Благословен еси


13:36 Jan 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Blessed Art Thou
Мне нужен перевод названия фильма
slavist
Russian translation:Благословен еси
Explanation:
Припев: Благословен еси, Господи, научи мя оправданием Твоим.

Refrain: Blessed art Thou, O Lord; teach me Thy rights.
http://www.fatheralexander.org/booklets/english/pannihida_r_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: \"Благословен еси\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 1,330.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Благословен еси
Igor Kreknin
4Da berezjet tebja Bog
Uldis Liepkalns
3Voproc veri
Vents Villers
2blagoslovenna jesi?steafan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Благословен еси


Explanation:
Припев: Благословен еси, Господи, научи мя оправданием Твоим.

Refrain: Blessed art Thou, O Lord; teach me Thy rights.
http://www.fatheralexander.org/booklets/english/pannihida_r_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: \"Благословен еси\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 1,330.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko: Да, но не факт, что название фильма так можно перевести
21 mins
  -> судя по "Thou", надо именно так (IMHO). Я думаю, дла англоязычного слушателя/читателя эта фраза "звучит" именно так.

neutral  danya: Надо бы указать содержание фильма; НО вряд ли, если фильм светский, будет уместна такая цитата.
5 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voproc veri


Explanation:
This film originally was titled Blessed Art Thou, but has been retitled A Question of Faith (possibly to avoid confusion with the Coens' O Brother, Where Art Thou?).




    Reference: http://movies.yahoo.com/shop?d=hp&cf=prev&id=1808403202
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Da berezjet tebja Bog


Explanation:
maybe

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blagoslovenna jesi?


Explanation:
Is it clear from the film whether the "thou" is male or female? In Western Catholic culture these words would immediately be associated with the words spoken to the Virgin Mary by the Angel Gabriel ("The Annunciation"). They figure in the prayer "Hail Mary"/"Ave Maria": Blessed art thou amongst women/Benedicta tu in mulieribus. The standard Russian translation of this prayer or the New Testament in Russian would give an appropriate version (St Luke, Chapter 1).

steafan