KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

David

Russian translation: Давид, Дэвид, Дейвид, Девид, Дэйвид


22:04 Jan 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: David
Name
david
Russian translation:Давид, Дэвид, Дейвид, Девид, Дэйвид
Explanation:
I've had all of these! If it's an English name, forget the first. If it's European, or Biblical, use the first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 09:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
Biblical and European: Король Давид, Давид Ойстрах, Давид Бен-Гурион
Traditional transliteration: Дэвид Копперфильд
Modern transliteration: Дейвид Кеннет Каунда
Alternative modern: Дэйвид Боуи (Bowie)

There are lots of inconsistencies, and even consulates don\'t seem to have rules.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Давид, Дэвид, Дейвид, Девид, Дэйвид
David Knowles
5 +2Этот вопрос уже обсуждался...
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1Дэвид
Igor Kreknin
5ДАВЫД
Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Давид, Дэвид, Дейвид, Девид, Дэйвид


Explanation:
I've had all of these! If it's an English name, forget the first. If it's European, or Biblical, use the first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 09:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
Biblical and European: Король Давид, Давид Ойстрах, Давид Бен-Гурион
Traditional transliteration: Дэвид Копперфильд
Modern transliteration: Дейвид Кеннет Каунда
Alternative modern: Дэйвид Боуи (Bowie)

There are lots of inconsistencies, and even consulates don\'t seem to have rules.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 mins

agree  xxxxeni
8 mins

agree  Natalie
16 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
1 hr

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Binevitch: Однако, в русских переводах Дикенса «Давид Копперфильд»
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
10 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
14 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: I know a little baby David from an English/Russian family. In Russian, everybody calls him Дэвид. That's the most neutral one of the bunch.
20 hrs

agree  yben
22 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day 19 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day 19 hrs

agree  xxxeeeeeeeeee
2 days 17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Дэвид


Explanation:
Google
Поиск по сайтам: David Дэвид . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно _21,500_.

Поиск по сайтам: David Давид . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 12,400.
Поиск по сайтам: David Девид . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 955.
Поиск по сайтам: David Дейвид . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 854.
Поиск по сайтам: David Дэйвид . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 445.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediapolis.Com.Ru - Дэвид Бекхэм (David Beckham)
http://mediapolis.com.ru/alphabet/b/beckham_david/beckham_da...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ДАВЫД


Explanation:
Давыд Ростиславич
... Давыд Ростиславич (?-1197) - князь смоленский ...
www.hrono.ru/biograf/davyd_ro10.html -

ПЕРСОНАЛИИ
... ДАВЫД СВЯТОСЛАВИЧ( ? - 1123
князь ...
rus-hist.on.ufanet.ru/spis11a.htm


MEMORIAL.ru -
АНТОНЮК ДАВЫД ВАСИЛЬЕВИЧ 1880 г. р., ...
www.memorial.ru/memorial/?SelfID=703 -

MEMORIAL.ru -
ДМИТРИЕВ ДАВЫД АБРАМОВИЧ 1862 г. р., ...
www.memorial.ru/memorial/?SelfID=5962 -

Рудер Давыд Давыдович, доцент, кандидат
физико-математических наук ...
www-ic.dcn-asu.ru/~avk/kafedra/consists/ruder.html

А также множество других Давыдов, Давыдовичей и Давыдовых (Денис Давыдов, например).


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Этот вопрос уже обсуждался...


Explanation:
Повторяю свой ответ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так же как есть два варианта произнесения имени William - Вильям и Уильям, так же возможны два варианта произнесения имени David: \"Дэвид\" или \"Дейвид\". Однако есть и третий вариант, более привычный русскому уху: Давид. Но в сочетании с чуть ли не по-русски звучащим Давидом, продолжение имени звучит неуклюже. Произнесение дифтонга \"ЭЙ\" - не совсем привычно для русской речи в варианте имени Дэйвид, так как \"Д\" в данном случае твердый звук. Поэтому я бы выбрал Дэвид.






    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=246714&keyword=David
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
7 hrs

agree  letika
4 days