KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Best give its moment

Russian translation: лучше не спешить и отвести всему нужное время

19:57 Jan 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Best give its moment
"Oh, right. My name is Lewis-Lewis Gillies."

"Glad to meet you Mr. Gillies," he began. At that moment a kettle in another room whistled and he bustled to attend it. He returned a moment later, "Best give its moment," he said pleasantly, and proceeded to clear off a table piled high with papers. It gave me a chance to study him.
ferrogrus
Russian translation:лучше не спешить и отвести всему нужное время
Explanation:
лучше всего дать ему немного времени

лучше всего немного подождать/подождать минутку

это - не зная контекста

Should be 'best give IT (him, her, whatever) its moment - the primary text may not have been written quite right
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all, friends. I think Montefiore's and David's suggestions that there is a mistake here are right. But as M. was the first...
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Всему своё время
Samir
4 +2Лучше всего - пусть подольше покипит
xxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1Without more context it would be just guessing
Uldis Liepkalns
4 +1лучше не спешить и отвести всему нужное время
Montefiore
4лучше дать чаю время настояться
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Всему своё время


Explanation:
It seems to me as the closest translation in regard to this extract

Samir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: without previous context - why not?
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  Melena: without context
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Лучше всего - пусть подольше покипит


Explanation:
It sounds like this is US country-western expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше, если оставить (его) на плите еще на чуток /на пару минут

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Best\" instead of \"It is better\"- hillbilly talk, shonuff!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help: Is it about the kettle, or about their previous conversation?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: the meaning has to be as you suggested; as to hillbilly talk - maybe it's a typo, or poor writing
1 hr
  -> thank you. More context would sure help...

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> thank you

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лучше не спешить и отвести всему нужное время


Explanation:
лучше всего дать ему немного времени

лучше всего немного подождать/подождать минутку

это - не зная контекста

Should be 'best give IT (him, her, whatever) its moment - the primary text may not have been written quite right

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Thanks to all, friends. I think Montefiore's and David's suggestions that there is a mistake here are right. But as M. was the first...
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Hillbilly talk, no doubt:)
4 mins
  -> thank you:) it's either a mistake, or we don't have enough context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without more context it would be just guessing


Explanation:
"Best give its moment,"- give moment to WHAT, to WHOM? It as well may refer to some passage 5 sentences back...

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Yep
21 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лучше дать чаю время настояться


Explanation:
In the context, that's what it means. I'm sure he didn't use teabags, so the tea had to draw/stand/infuse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kettle has already boiled (that\'s the whistle), so he went off to make the tea, and then returned to let it stand. I know tea isn\'t actually mentioned :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Best give it a moment\" would be standard. \"its\" is either dialectal or a mistake. There\'s no need to invoke hillbilly speech - it\'s pretty standard English - but maybe the English are hillbillies :-)

Best (adjective and adverb) meaning 4 in OED:
1877 Mallock New Rep. (1878) 145, I had best not give her any.


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173