play tight end

Russian translation: Тайт-энд

English term or phrase:play tight end
Russian translation:Тайт-энд
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

08:46 Jan 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: play tight end
I have been recruiting. A good kid from Port Sharlot wants to play tight end. Frades a little low. But he was hoping some big division one school would want to take him. Weighing onlly 185 and with low grades.... fat chance

Please, all the tyext
slavist
Тайт-энд
Explanation:
... нападение: КБ - квотербек; ТЭ - тайт-энд, Р - ресивер,
ФБ - фулбек, ХБ - хавбек, Л - линейные ...
www.americanfootball.ru/football/rules.htm

... Американский Футбол. ... нападение: КБ - квотербек;
ТЭ - тайт-энд, Р - ресивер, ФБ - фулбек, ХБ ...
sportspari.km.ru/view/ aEF6E20731AEB434891E7A42F9CCC8A12.htm

... По этим показателям игры, американский футбол
занесен в ... TE (тайт энд) - крайний линейный. ...
www.knnvs.ru/index.php3?sport=14&doc=rules

... C - центр. OG - гард нападения. OT - тэкл нападения.
TE - тайт энд. FL - фланкер. SE - сплит энд. ...
lib.sportedu.ru/books/xxpi/2002n7/p3-9.htm

... краям или за линией атаки (на диаграмме вверху,
оба «ресивера» и «тайт-энд» имеют право ...
sibkon.tomsk.ru/mat/5.doc

This is the American game, and all positions should be transliterated.

From www.knnvs.ru/index.php3?sport=14&doc=rules
where rules are explained in details:

TE (тайт энд) - крайний линейный. Его можно назвать большим ресивером или маленьким линейным. Он стоит рядом с теклом и может выполнять функции блокера и принимающего игрока. Сторона, с которой он стоит, называется “strong side” или “сильная сторона”. Вместе с линией “интерьера” он составляет линию нападения.


The whole text:

Я вербовал/ комплектовал команду. Хороший подросток из Порт Шарлот хочет играть в позиции “тайт энд”. Отметки/оценки его немного низковатые. Но он надеялся, что возможно, какое-нибудь подразделение Высшей Лиги, или какой-нибудь колледж взял бы его. Но – с его весом в всего лишь 185 фунтов и с низкими отметками .... вряд ли (призрачный шанс).


Also:
Note that there are some errors in your original!

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3играть в нападении (американский футбол)
Alexander Konosov
4Тайт-энд
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
играть в нападении (американский футбол)


Explanation:
tight end: an offensive football end who lines up within two yards of the tackle (Merriam-Webster)

...who's playing tight end has had plenty of experience in watching football games
http://www.ksu.edu/english/baker/english251/251goals-1.htm

Those kids are going to have to learn to love contact - and play tight end, running back or defensive back
http://www.coachwyatt.com/texascoach96.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The main thing I want to do is get on the field,\" Ball said. \"If it means playing right tackle, left tackle, tight end, whatever, that is what I\'ll do. I made it clear that I want to play tight end, but that\'s only when they need me to play tight end, not when they need me to play somewhere else.
http://www.ardemgaz.com/special/sports/UA/FB2000/11042000/C1...

Who do you think Shockey would be, if he lived in small-town America and did not play tight end for a famous NFL team?
http://espn.go.com/page2/s/murphy/021230.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Recruiting Help, There\'s a Service Charge

For Wes Kesner, a 6-foot-4, 240-pound senior tight end at Broad Run High School in Ashburn, a football scholarship was a way to receive a free education and keep doing what he liked most.
http://www.socialresearch.nu/bwarchive2/admissionsz.html


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  letika
53 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: I guess, it's "Grades" a little low?
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Тайт-энд


Explanation:
... нападение: КБ - квотербек; ТЭ - тайт-энд, Р - ресивер,
ФБ - фулбек, ХБ - хавбек, Л - линейные ...
www.americanfootball.ru/football/rules.htm

... Американский Футбол. ... нападение: КБ - квотербек;
ТЭ - тайт-энд, Р - ресивер, ФБ - фулбек, ХБ ...
sportspari.km.ru/view/ aEF6E20731AEB434891E7A42F9CCC8A12.htm

... По этим показателям игры, американский футбол
занесен в ... TE (тайт энд) - крайний линейный. ...
www.knnvs.ru/index.php3?sport=14&doc=rules

... C - центр. OG - гард нападения. OT - тэкл нападения.
TE - тайт энд. FL - фланкер. SE - сплит энд. ...
lib.sportedu.ru/books/xxpi/2002n7/p3-9.htm

... краям или за линией атаки (на диаграмме вверху,
оба «ресивера» и «тайт-энд» имеют право ...
sibkon.tomsk.ru/mat/5.doc

This is the American game, and all positions should be transliterated.

From www.knnvs.ru/index.php3?sport=14&doc=rules
where rules are explained in details:

TE (тайт энд) - крайний линейный. Его можно назвать большим ресивером или маленьким линейным. Он стоит рядом с теклом и может выполнять функции блокера и принимающего игрока. Сторона, с которой он стоит, называется “strong side” или “сильная сторона”. Вместе с линией “интерьера” он составляет линию нападения.


The whole text:

Я вербовал/ комплектовал команду. Хороший подросток из Порт Шарлот хочет играть в позиции “тайт энд”. Отметки/оценки его немного низковатые. Но он надеялся, что возможно, какое-нибудь подразделение Высшей Лиги, или какой-нибудь колледж взял бы его. Но – с его весом в всего лишь 185 фунтов и с низкими отметками .... вряд ли (призрачный шанс).


Also:
Note that there are some errors in your original!



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603