savory gent

Russian translation: его вряд ли можно было назвать нравственным

English term or phrase:savory gent
Russian translation:его вряд ли можно было назвать нравственным
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

07:28 Jan 31, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: savory gent
He was less than a savory gent
slavist
его вряд ли можно было назвать нравственным
Explanation:
: having savor : as a : piquantly pleasant to the mind <a savory collection of essays> b : morally exemplary : EDIFYING <his reputation was anything but savory> c : pleasing to the sense of taste especially by reason of effective seasoning

EDIFYING - to instruct and improve especially in moral and religious knowledge


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My conscience I guess? My Dad was not a criminal but less savory person and I knew I wanted to be better than that. I admired some good people in my life and just wanted to be on the \"good side\". I am not religious, but I still believe in right and wrong and do heed the law, I do not believe myself to be immune to the laws of society. I want to do right for myself and my family and teach my children to be good and decent people.
http://desireetalks.blogspot.com/2002_10_01_desireetalks_arc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 08:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Critics of this plan envision a host of practical problems. \"The head of Iraq\'s bioweapons program is probably not the most savory person in the world,\" said Ivan Oelrich, a senior researcher with the Federation of American Scientists.
http://www.biomedcentral.com/news/20021209/07/
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4его вряд ли можно было назвать нравственным
Alexander Konosov
2см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
Мне кажется:

"Его трудно было счесть/назвать приятным господином"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: \"Особо симпатичным/привлекательным он не казался\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
его вряд ли можно было назвать нравственным


Explanation:
: having savor : as a : piquantly pleasant to the mind <a savory collection of essays> b : morally exemplary : EDIFYING <his reputation was anything but savory> c : pleasing to the sense of taste especially by reason of effective seasoning

EDIFYING - to instruct and improve especially in moral and religious knowledge


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My conscience I guess? My Dad was not a criminal but less savory person and I knew I wanted to be better than that. I admired some good people in my life and just wanted to be on the \"good side\". I am not religious, but I still believe in right and wrong and do heed the law, I do not believe myself to be immune to the laws of society. I want to do right for myself and my family and teach my children to be good and decent people.
http://desireetalks.blogspot.com/2002_10_01_desireetalks_arc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 08:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Critics of this plan envision a host of practical problems. \"The head of Iraq\'s bioweapons program is probably not the most savory person in the world,\" said Ivan Oelrich, a senior researcher with the Federation of American Scientists.
http://www.biomedcentral.com/news/20021209/07/


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2131