KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

we would travel most of that

Russian translation: И почти весь этот срок мы будем/проведем в пути.


04:11 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: we would travel most of that
The horses had just been brought into the barn for the night. We would have to rise early to begin the journey — the fair was in a fortnight's time and we would travel most of that, Jamie and I and the three farmhands who were coming to help with the horses. Still, the night before leaving had always been exciting even when I was not going on the journey; a time of ending and beginning, full of promise and change.

Как увязать со смыслом всего предложения?
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:И почти весь этот срок мы будем/проведем в пути.
Explanation:
Вообще-то перед долгой дорогой отсыпаться нужно, а они волнуются чегой-то!..

Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4И почти весь этот срок мы будем/проведем в пути.
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1И почти все это время мы будем в седле
Yuri Smirnov
5почти две недели проведем в поездке
Alexandre Khalimov
3жаль, <что> почти все это время мы будем в пути
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
почти две недели проведем в поездке


Explanation:
а в чем проблема

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
И почти весь этот срок мы будем/проведем в пути.


Explanation:
Вообще-то перед долгой дорогой отсыпаться нужно, а они волнуются чегой-то!..

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: Олег, агри, извини, что не обр. сразу внимание на "отсыпаться нужно", мне это нДравится
19 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жаль, <что> почти все это время мы будем в пути


Explanation:
т.к. далее текст эмоционально окрашен

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
И почти все это время мы будем в седле


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
46 mins