KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Walther of all people

Russian translation: На ум приходит песенка:


04:14 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Walther of all people
Years, too many years of Hadron's neglect, too many times being told I was too plain, or too tall, or too manlike, or simply not good enough to be my father's daughter, piled on top of me like so much stone, and just when I was beginning to learn my worth and value my solitude, Walther, Walther of all people, insults me like this. I stood and fumed, I could feel my eyes dancing with fury in the torchlight.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:На ум приходит песенка:
Explanation:
Парней так много молодых, а я люблю женатого - a married one of all people!

Конкретный перевод: но Уолтер, чтобы именно Уолтер!..

Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you one more time, Oleg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4На ум приходит песенка:
Oleg Rudavin
5 +3не кто-нибудь, а Уолтер
Alexandre Khalimov
5Уолтер, сам Уолтер...
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не кто-нибудь, а Уолтер


Explanation:
или "не кто-то другой, а Уолтер"

Автор обижается, что такой хооший и близкий человек, как Уолтер, оскорбил её

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
4 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
На ум приходит песенка:


Explanation:
Парней так много молодых, а я люблю женатого - a married one of all people!

Конкретный перевод: но Уолтер, чтобы именно Уолтер!..

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Thank you one more time, Oleg!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
53 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Уолтер, сам Уолтер...


Explanation:
...

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861