International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

"cannot call his soul his own"

Russian translation: .


17:01 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "cannot call his soul his own"
У автора закавычено -- возможно, цитата. Если так, то хотелось бы знать, откуда. Если расхожее выражение, хотелось бы самый изящный вариант подобрать.

Заранее спасибо :)
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Russian translation:.
Explanation:
Sybil Leek, Reincarnation: The Second Chance (New York: Bantam Books, 1975),
It is possible that, in a former life, the insane of today occupied positions of authority from which they delighted in dictating to the minds of others. Even if they were not in positions of authority, they may have used a powerful personality in such a manner as to make weaker natures vulnerable to them. Whatever the circumstances, those people who cruelly dominate others bring about a particularly unfortunate type of victim--a person who, literally, cannot call his soul his own.
http://www.ulib.org/webRoot/Books/CMU_Classics/Browse_By_Tit...
ELIZABETH AND HER GERMAN GARDEN
by "ELIZABETH" [MARIE ANNETTE BEAUCHAMP
He would give half his income for his clothes, and probably the other half if she would leave him alone, and go away altogether. He feels her superiority through every pore; he never before realised how absolutely inferior he is; he is abjectly polite, and contemptibly conciliatory; if a friend comes to see him, he eagerly praises her in case she should be listening behind the screen; he cannot call his soul his own, and, what is far more intolerable, neither is he sure that his body really belongs to him; he has read of ministering angels and the light touch of a woman's hand, but the day on which he can ring for his servant and put on his socks in private fills him with the same sort of wildness of joy that he felt as a homesick schoolboy at the end of his first term."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://digital.library.upenn.edu/women/montgomery/story/stor...
\"Chapter XV.\" by Lucy Maud Montgomery (1874-1942)
From: The Story by L. M. Montgomery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911
Isn\'t \'squelch\' a lovely word?\" said the Story Girl irrelevantly. \"It\'s so expressive. Squ-u-e-l-ch!\"
Certainly it was a lovely word, as the Story Girl said it. Even a king would not have minded being squelched, if it were done to music like that.
\"Uncle Roger says that Martin Forbes\' wife has squelched him,\" said Felicity. \"He says Martin can\'t call his soul his own since he was married.\"
\"I\'m glad of it,\" said Cecily vindictively.
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/books/gutenberg/etext04/dwnp...
Title: Dawn Author: Eleanor H. Porter Release Date: June, 2004 [EBook #5874]
\"Stuff an\' nonsense!\" retorted Mrs. McGuire nettled in her turn. \"I guess I\'ve known Dan\'l Burton as long as you have; an\' as for his bein\' your master--he can\'t call his soul his own when you\'re around, an\' you know it.\" But Susan, with a disdainful sniff, picked up her now empty clothes- basket and marched into the house.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na vsjakij slicaj ...
http://www.screen-capture.net/library/396-3.html
Five Tales, by John Galsworthy - Page 3
Slowly the old man drank his coffee, and the liqueur of brandy. The whole gamut! And watching his cigar-smoke wreathing blue in the orange glow, he smiled. The last night to call his soul his own, the last night of his independence. Send in his resignations to-morrow-- not wait to be kicked off! Not give that fellow a chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rootsweb.com/~negosper/books/dowler_poems.htm
Poems
By C. R. Dowler
6 October 1872 - abt 1950
Published in Oakland, CA
“King Midas”
King Midas sat on his golden throne but couldn’t call his soul his own.
‘Twas either too hot or else too cold, so he got no joys from his heaps of gold.
He wanted a place where the summers were warm and the winters cool with lots of charm.
His telescope was of purest gold, so he looked at the stars but they looked cold.
He looked at the moon with its craters deep but not a tree on its mountains steep.
Then he turned his scope on the Mother Lode and saw he had found a Kin’s abode.
He traveled the lode from end to end, and his golden wand would dip and bend.
So he builded a castle of burnished gold; but that was back in the days of old.
Then came a meteor, white and hot that melted the castle nor marked the spot.
So the Mother Lode is rich today from the Midas castle that melted away.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.cddc.vt.edu/gutenberg/etext96/nbrbl10.txt
Title: The Unbearable Bassington Author: Saki Release Date: Jun, 1996 [EBook #555] [Yes, we are more than one year ahead of schedule] [This file was first posted on April 7, 1996] [Most recently updated: August 27, 2002] Edition: 10 Language: English Character set encoding: ASCII *** START OF THE PROJECT GUTENBERG EBOOK, THE UNBEARABLE BASSINGTON *** Transcribed from the 1913 John Lane edition by David Price
\"I shall mind horribly,\" continued Molly, after a pause, \"but, of course, I have always known that something of the sort would have to happen one of these days. When a man goes into politics he can\'t call his soul his own, and I suppose his heart becomes an impersonal possession in the same way.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 08:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... не быть независимым ...
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
Спасибо всем !

Попробую еще попытать счастья в English monolingual. Все-таки эти кавычки не дают мне покоя. :( Тут либо цитата, либо особая стилистическая окраска. Ingemaars много примеров использования привел -- спасибо, очень поучительно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2не быть самому себе хозяином, не сметь пикнуть
KatyaNicholas
4Посмотрите эту ссылку - просто интересно
Olga Demiryurek
1 +1.
Vents Villers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Посмотрите эту ссылку - просто интересно


Explanation:
It just seems as if the Lord Jesus parts with everything. Is forced to part with everything. The four soldiers have obviously taken over the lead. Jesus cannot call his soul his own. They have taken Jesus' garments. They divided them among themselves. They cast lots for his tunic. Jesus must tolerate the fact that the soldiers took the last thing that a man possesses here on earth. His garment. And now: the plain naked truth hangs on the cross. The man loaded down with debt, with our debts on the tree of the cross. This is what the soldiers have done. But don't make the mistake of thinking that it was on their own initiative. We hear: let us do this 'that the Scripture might be fulfilled ... Therefore the soldiers did these things.' [vs. 24]. Everything happens under the capable and tightly controlled direction of Jesus Himself He came to do the will of His Father. He came to follow the sacrificial path. As a result of that same tight control, this will soon sound across Golgotha: 'My God, my God, why have You forsaken Me?' Jesus on the cross. Forsaken by God. The eternal wrath of God. The curse, under which we should have perished, squeezes this dying scream from His throat. Christ's lonely sacrifice. Forsaken by God, so that we may nevermore be forsaken by Him.

http://members.iinet.net.au/~jvd/Sermons/Jn192527.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не для грейдинга, просто подумала, что будет интересно.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не быть самому себе хозяином, не сметь пикнуть


Explanation:
Кирилл, это не цитата, это идиома :)

источник: НБАРС Апресяна

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще из Dictionary of Idioms:
not to be able to call one\'s soul one\'s own -- to be organized and controlled by someone else: His wife is so bossy he can\'t call his soul his own.

KatyaNicholas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is certainly the usual meaning. The author may simply be putting it quotes to indicate an idiom.
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Irina Lychak
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
Sybil Leek, Reincarnation: The Second Chance (New York: Bantam Books, 1975),
It is possible that, in a former life, the insane of today occupied positions of authority from which they delighted in dictating to the minds of others. Even if they were not in positions of authority, they may have used a powerful personality in such a manner as to make weaker natures vulnerable to them. Whatever the circumstances, those people who cruelly dominate others bring about a particularly unfortunate type of victim--a person who, literally, cannot call his soul his own.
http://www.ulib.org/webRoot/Books/CMU_Classics/Browse_By_Tit...
ELIZABETH AND HER GERMAN GARDEN
by "ELIZABETH" [MARIE ANNETTE BEAUCHAMP
He would give half his income for his clothes, and probably the other half if she would leave him alone, and go away altogether. He feels her superiority through every pore; he never before realised how absolutely inferior he is; he is abjectly polite, and contemptibly conciliatory; if a friend comes to see him, he eagerly praises her in case she should be listening behind the screen; he cannot call his soul his own, and, what is far more intolerable, neither is he sure that his body really belongs to him; he has read of ministering angels and the light touch of a woman's hand, but the day on which he can ring for his servant and put on his socks in private fills him with the same sort of wildness of joy that he felt as a homesick schoolboy at the end of his first term."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://digital.library.upenn.edu/women/montgomery/story/stor...
\"Chapter XV.\" by Lucy Maud Montgomery (1874-1942)
From: The Story by L. M. Montgomery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911
Isn\'t \'squelch\' a lovely word?\" said the Story Girl irrelevantly. \"It\'s so expressive. Squ-u-e-l-ch!\"
Certainly it was a lovely word, as the Story Girl said it. Even a king would not have minded being squelched, if it were done to music like that.
\"Uncle Roger says that Martin Forbes\' wife has squelched him,\" said Felicity. \"He says Martin can\'t call his soul his own since he was married.\"
\"I\'m glad of it,\" said Cecily vindictively.
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/books/gutenberg/etext04/dwnp...
Title: Dawn Author: Eleanor H. Porter Release Date: June, 2004 [EBook #5874]
\"Stuff an\' nonsense!\" retorted Mrs. McGuire nettled in her turn. \"I guess I\'ve known Dan\'l Burton as long as you have; an\' as for his bein\' your master--he can\'t call his soul his own when you\'re around, an\' you know it.\" But Susan, with a disdainful sniff, picked up her now empty clothes- basket and marched into the house.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na vsjakij slicaj ...
http://www.screen-capture.net/library/396-3.html
Five Tales, by John Galsworthy - Page 3
Slowly the old man drank his coffee, and the liqueur of brandy. The whole gamut! And watching his cigar-smoke wreathing blue in the orange glow, he smiled. The last night to call his soul his own, the last night of his independence. Send in his resignations to-morrow-- not wait to be kicked off! Not give that fellow a chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rootsweb.com/~negosper/books/dowler_poems.htm
Poems
By C. R. Dowler
6 October 1872 - abt 1950
Published in Oakland, CA
“King Midas”
King Midas sat on his golden throne but couldn’t call his soul his own.
‘Twas either too hot or else too cold, so he got no joys from his heaps of gold.
He wanted a place where the summers were warm and the winters cool with lots of charm.
His telescope was of purest gold, so he looked at the stars but they looked cold.
He looked at the moon with its craters deep but not a tree on its mountains steep.
Then he turned his scope on the Mother Lode and saw he had found a Kin’s abode.
He traveled the lode from end to end, and his golden wand would dip and bend.
So he builded a castle of burnished gold; but that was back in the days of old.
Then came a meteor, white and hot that melted the castle nor marked the spot.
So the Mother Lode is rich today from the Midas castle that melted away.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.cddc.vt.edu/gutenberg/etext96/nbrbl10.txt
Title: The Unbearable Bassington Author: Saki Release Date: Jun, 1996 [EBook #555] [Yes, we are more than one year ahead of schedule] [This file was first posted on April 7, 1996] [Most recently updated: August 27, 2002] Edition: 10 Language: English Character set encoding: ASCII *** START OF THE PROJECT GUTENBERG EBOOK, THE UNBEARABLE BASSINGTON *** Transcribed from the 1913 John Lane edition by David Price
\"I shall mind horribly,\" continued Molly, after a pause, \"but, of course, I have always known that something of the sort would have to happen one of these days. When a man goes into politics he can\'t call his soul his own, and I suppose his heart becomes an impersonal possession in the same way.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 08:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... не быть независимым ...


    Reference: http://www.apologeticsinfo.org/papers/critiquereincarnation....
    Reference: http://www.ulib.org/webRoot/Books/CMU_Classics/Browse_By_Tit...
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271
Grading comment
Спасибо всем !

Попробую еще попытать счастья в English monolingual. Все-таки эти кавычки не дают мне покоя. :( Тут либо цитата, либо особая стилистическая окраска. Ingemaars много примеров использования привел -- спасибо, очень поучительно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: these cover a lot of possibilities; interesting references
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Montefiore, have a nice weekend ! :)))