KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

"worm of the dust"

Russian translation: червь земной


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worm of the dust
Russian translation:червь земной
Entered by: Natalie

17:15 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "worm of the dust"
Вопрос аналогичен предыдущему. Рыская в Гуголе, я нашел намеки на то, что это как бы ветхозаветное, но в моей King James' Bible такого и близко нет.

Опять же, у автора закавычено.
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
червь земной
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psalm 22:6
But I am a worm, and no man; a reproach of men, and despised of the people.

Псалом 22:6
Я же червь, а не человек, поношение у людей и презрение в народе

http://church-of-christ.org/bible/kjv/
http://church-of-christ.org/bible/Russian/psa-22.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И они вместе будут лежать во прахе, и червь покроет их.(Иов, глава 21, стих 26.).
26They shall lie down alike in the dust, and the worms shall cover them.

Кирилл, по-моему, это своеобразный \"синтез\" этих двух цитат: грешный, презренный червь во прахе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

будут лизать прах как змея, как черви земные выползут они из укреплений своих; устрашатся Господа Бога нашего и убоятся Тебя.(Михей, глава 7, стих 17.)
They shall lick the dust like a serpent, they shall move out of their holes like worms of the earth: they shall be afraid of the LORD our God, and shall fear because of thee. Micah 7:17
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
"Worms of the earth" is the key ! Я уверен, что это оно. earth как dust (слеплен из праха земного) -- вот и причина путаницы. К тому же, "червь земной" полностью совпал с моим собственным вариантом.

Наталия, огромное спасибо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6червь земной
Natalie
4ничтожный
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
червь земной


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psalm 22:6
But I am a worm, and no man; a reproach of men, and despised of the people.

Псалом 22:6
Я же червь, а не человек, поношение у людей и презрение в народе

http://church-of-christ.org/bible/kjv/
http://church-of-christ.org/bible/Russian/psa-22.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И они вместе будут лежать во прахе, и червь покроет их.(Иов, глава 21, стих 26.).
26They shall lie down alike in the dust, and the worms shall cover them.

Кирилл, по-моему, это своеобразный \"синтез\" этих двух цитат: грешный, презренный червь во прахе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

будут лизать прах как змея, как черви земные выползут они из укреплений своих; устрашатся Господа Бога нашего и убоятся Тебя.(Михей, глава 7, стих 17.)
They shall lick the dust like a serpent, they shall move out of their holes like worms of the earth: they shall be afraid of the LORD our God, and shall fear because of thee. Micah 7:17


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28369
Grading comment
"Worms of the earth" is the key ! Я уверен, что это оно. earth как dust (слеплен из праха земного) -- вот и причина путаницы. К тому же, "червь земной" полностью совпал с моим собственным вариантом.

Наталия, огромное спасибо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
17 mins

agree  David Knowles: Yes - it's a home-made quote!
50 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Yuri Melnikov
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ничтожный


Explanation:
ничтожество
презренный червь
прах от праха

Хоттабыч хорошо "обзывался" в подобном диапазоне..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056