KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

choose the right bloodlines

Russian translation: следить за родословной лошадей


04:15 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: choose the right bloodlines
"Why, you were partly right. I shall need someone to look after the stock, to choose the right bloodlines for Hadron's horses, to care for them, to train them to harness and saddle. Surely you and Jamie are best suited."
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:следить за родословной лошадей
Explanation:
или поддерживать родословную

так более разговорно, по-моему.

blood·line n.
Direct line of descent; pedigree.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3следить за родословной лошадейxxxxeni
3 +2выбирать производителей с соответствующей родословной2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выбирать производителей с соответствующей родословной


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 04:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее - подбирать производителей с соответствующей родословной

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: так тоже.
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
следить за родословной лошадей


Explanation:
или поддерживать родословную

так более разговорно, по-моему.

blood·line n.
Direct line of descent; pedigree.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
11 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs
  -> спасибо всем