KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

the expression below

Russian translation: покрыть слизью, грязью, слюной и т.п.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to slime sb
Russian translation:покрыть слизью, грязью, слюной и т.п.
Entered by: xxxsergey

13:12 Apr 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the expression below
she slimed me
slavist
она меня обслюнявила
Explanation:
... Tad: Slimed me. Dixie: He what? Tad: Slimed me. Backed me up against a
tree and put his big, hairy, disgusting bovine lips all over me. ...
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Она ускользнула от меня
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2Она меня заляпала (чем-то)
Kirill Semenov
4 +1...она облила меня грязью (окунула меня в грязь)
Victor Yatsishin
3 +1она меня обслюнявилаxxxsergey
4She done me wrongxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Она ускользнула от меня


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: В словарях с предлогами, но в Гугле я нашел явные примеры без предлога, так что агрикую взаимно :)
1 hr
  -> Приятно от звезд прозета получить агриман.

disagree  Victor Yatsishin: No way
18 hrs
  -> Яшин, не шали!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Она меня заляпала (чем-то)


Explanation:
Чем-то гадким, жидким, липким и противным.

Слизь, грязь и мразь, в общем. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Well may be. Context decides.
1 hr
  -> true :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Well may be. Context decides. Но менее вероятно.
17 hrs
  -> это точно :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
она меня обслюнявила


Explanation:
... Tad: Slimed me. Dixie: He what? Tad: Slimed me. Backed me up against a
tree and put his big, hairy, disgusting bovine lips all over me. ...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She done me wrong


Explanation:
- it depends on the context, and none is provided:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...она облила меня грязью (окунула меня в грязь)


Explanation:
Можно и пожестче - в зависимости от контекста (окунула меня в "сами знаете куда")

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Well may be. You know better what she did to you :-)
7 mins
  -> C'mon, Mr. Please, change the picture, you are not recognisable. Call me sometime. Take care.