KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

As expected

Russian translation: как и ожидалось


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as expected
Russian translation:как и ожидалось
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

21:11 Apr 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: As expected
As expected, the war was one-sided.
wang
как и ожидалось
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23как и ожидалось
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +5Как и предполагали
KatyaNicholas
5 -2Как ожидано
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
как и ожидалось


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 min

agree  Laura Di Santo
12 mins

agree  Russian Express
14 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
14 mins

agree  Will Matter
16 mins

agree  Ivan Vasianovych
1 hr

agree  NADIYA_P
2 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
2 hrs

agree  Mark Kalinin
2 hrs

agree  AMik99
2 hrs

agree  2rush
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 hrs

agree  Dmitry Arch
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  Yuri Grachev
10 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
17 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 hrs

agree  Sadko
1 day9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Как и предполагали


Explanation:
война была односторонней ...

KatyaNicholas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
8 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuri Grachev
10 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Как ожидано


Explanation:
As expected

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGTanya: Yes, that is true. Kak i predpologali. It is the best way to translate it.
2 hrs

disagree  Victor Yatsishin: You cannot say it this way in Russian
4 hrs

neutral  KatyaNicholas: This does not sound Russian :(
7 hrs

disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: это просто не по-русски
9 hrs

disagree  danya: зато какое сильное художественное средство! :-)
1 day9 hrs