KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

in everyday life

Russian translation: в обыденной/повседневной/реальной жизни


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in everyday life
Russian translation:в обыденной/повседневной/реальной жизни
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

13:32 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in everyday life
The plot in the book is too unbelievable. I don't think people behave in that way in everyday life.
wang
в обычной (повседневной) жизни
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В ОБЫЧНОЙ/ПОВСЕДНЕВНОЙ/ОБЫДЕННОЙ/РЕАЛЬНОЙ ЖИЗНИ
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10в обычной (повседневной) жизни
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +4в повседневной жизни
Inga Baranova
5 +1в реальностиengrus
5 +1в повседневной жизни2rush
5в быту
Сергей Лузан
4 +1В обыденной жизниxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1на самом деле; в жизни и т.п.
Yuri Grachev
4обычная (повседневная) жизнь
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
в обычной (повседневной) жизни


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В ОБЫЧНОЙ/ПОВСЕДНЕВНОЙ/ОБЫДЕННОЙ/РЕАЛЬНОЙ ЖИЗНИ

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO: bistro vi, Vladimir, pechatayete!
1 min
  -> Научили в войсках связи :))) Да и ADSL-соединение помогает :)))

agree  Natalya Zelikova
1 min

agree  Yuri Grachev: БРАВО!
4 mins

agree  Inga Baranova
12 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: еще есть в "обыденной"
20 mins
  -> а еще есть "в реальной" :)

agree  engrus
20 mins

agree  Yelena.
34 mins

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в повседневной жизни


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikita!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в повседневной жизни


Explanation:
Я не думаю (не верю), что люди могут вести себя таким образом в повседневной жизни.

Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNelly
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuri Grachev
16 mins
  -> Spasibo

agree  Arianna Niero
19 hrs
  -> Spasibo

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на самом деле; в жизни и т.п.


Explanation:
для данного случая

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, что так бывает; что такое может иметь место <быть>, фигурально выражаясь

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO: на самом деле
1 min
  -> спасибо, Владимир молодец, а у меня "нет" 2рой день подвисает

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обычная (повседневная) жизнь


Explanation:
Замысел книги слишком невероятен. Я не думаю, что люди ведут себя таким образом в обычной (повседневной) жизни.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 441

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в быту


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в реальности


Explanation:
люди так не поступают

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В обыденной жизни


Explanation:
- I think, this is better than "В обычной жизни"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus: Да, мне тоже кажется. что так лучше
7 hrs
  -> thank you