KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

suspicion of a waver

Russian translation: едва уловимая дрожь

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspicion of a waver
Russian translation:едва уловимая дрожь
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:56 May 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: suspicion of a waver
"You amaze me. I did indeed know her, for surely there has never been more than one with that curious name. But you say was? Is she dead?" He tried to restrain himself, but even I in firelight I could see his whole body tense, his voice give the merest suspicion of a waver as some strong emotion gripped him.
"I don't know. Probably. She left me when I was yet a babe in arms, I have no memory of her at all."

Смысл: беседуют мужик и девушка. Он слушает ее с некоторым подозрением (думает, что, возможно, она ему вешает лапшу на уши). Тут он узнает, что был близко знаком с ее матерью, и его охватывают всевозможные чувства, и подозрение приглушается, хотя и не исчезает полностью.
Вот.

Что тут может означать waver - ума не приложу!
Andrew Vdovin
словарное определение (в поддержку ответа выше)
Explanation:
Main Entry: waver
Function: noun
Date: 1519
: an act of wavering , quivering, or fluttering

Merriam-Webster Dictionary
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за выдержку (из словаря). Я перевел "едва уловимая дрожь".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2малейший намек на дрожь в голосе
beserg
5 +1см. ниже
gmarina
5 +1см ниже
ttagir
5словарное определение (в поддержку ответа выше)
Alya
4едва заметный оттенок нерешительности
2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
малейший намек на дрожь в голосе


Explanation:
мое подозрение

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: едва уловимая дрожь
7 mins
  -> согласен

agree  Denis Kiselev
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
едва заметный оттенок нерешительности


Explanation:
в его голосе чувствовался едва заметный оттенок нерешительности

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
словарное определение (в поддержку ответа выше)


Explanation:
Main Entry: waver
Function: noun
Date: 1519
: an act of wavering , quivering, or fluttering

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923
Grading comment
Спасибо за выдержку (из словаря). Я перевел "едва уловимая дрожь".

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см ниже


Explanation:
Слово Waver является также и глаголом, кооторый переводится как "дрогнуть". В данном контексте вся фраза "even I in firelight I could see his whole body tense, his voice give the merest suspicion of a waver" звучит странновато грамматически (give?), но смысл ее таков "даже при слабых отблесках (пожара) я смог увидеть (заметить), как все его тело напряглось, а в его голосе появилась явно подозрительная дрожь..." и т.д.
Но грамматика какая-то "неправильная здесь иметься видеть нескольких наверное":)
Yours
T


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: ...я смогЛА увидеть... а в голосе услышаЛА... а грамматика под стать содержанию...
52 mins

neutral  gmarina: А почему ЯВНО
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Даже при свете костра я смогла заметить, как тело его напряглось, а в голосе появилась едва уловимая дрожь от полноты охватившего его чувства.

This is the translation, nothing ungrammatical or unusual, and as for the literary style, it's up to you, dear asker.

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "охвативших чувств". В ед. ч. хуже
3 hrs
  -> Правда, во множ. числе лучшею Спасибо, Кирилл!