KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

buffoon

Russian translation: Никакой это не Ганди. Это Франциск Ассизский.


15:57 Jun 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: buffoon
His was an example of humility and poverty. He renounced all he owned and was quite willing to suffer and make a fool of himself to convert his listeners. The excerpts below are not from a biography, but from a novel based on his life ("for a scholarly work on his life", see our bibliography). The incidents described may seem fantastic, but they are consistent with his actual life and methods -- he was truly unique. God's "little buffoon" caused many 'doctored' and 'propertied' people to give away all they had in pursuit of real joy. (This is about Gandi)

Could you please help me translate "buffoon".
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Russian translation:Никакой это не Ганди. Это Франциск Ассизский.
Explanation:
Уважаемый/мая Makage,
Это могла бы быть хорошая 1-апрельская шутка. А так больше похоже на конфуз. Впрочем, переводить-то надо, и я думаю, что большинство предложенных вариантов к Вашему переводу подойдут. Мне больше других нравятся "шут Божий" и "юродивый". Но сначала прочитайте весь текст, там могут быть и другие ловушки.
Francis of Assisi, St. Francis, ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI
... unique. God's "little buffoon" caused many 'doctored' and 'propertied'
people to give away all they had in pursuit of real joy. ...
www.kids-right.org/p_assisi.htm -
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The text I am translating starts with Jesus, then Gandi and then Saint Francis and only after getting to Francis and having read your comment I realized that there might be a mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5юродивый?enfrus
5 +3Никакой это не Ганди. Это Франциск Ассизский.Vassyl Trylis
5 +3клоун, шут, фигляр, буффонyben
4 +1паяц
KatyaNicholas
4"божий человек"; раб божий; фигляр божий; божий скоморохxxxVera Fluhr
3***xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
клоун, шут, фигляр, буффон


Explanation:
Rambler - Dictionaries
буффонада - клоунское представление в цирке

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mk_lab
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  huntr
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
паяц


Explanation:
ещё так можно было бы сказать ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 19:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Комментарий к ответу Олега:
если честно, никогда не слышала, что в англ. яз. существует суффикс -oon, с помощью которого образуются имена существительные.
Сущ. buff в значении fan, enthusiast происходит от Middle French buffle=wild ox, from Old Italian=bufalo, в то время как сущ. buffoon - от Middle French bouffon, from Old Italian buffon.
www.m-w.com

Так что, Олег, извиняйте, но не согласная я с Вашим предложением :(

И ещё, не просто так в оригинале кавычки. Видимо кто-то когда-то таким образом \"обозвал\"Ганди...

KatyaNicholas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: мне почему-то это слово больше нравится
3 mins
  -> мне почему-то тоже :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
I thin in this case, "Buffoon" may have a meaning similar to "Devotee":

Buff:

4) амер.; разг. болельщик, любитель

history buff — любитель истории

jazz buff — любитель джаза

opera buff — поклонник оперного искусства

theater buff — заядлый театрал


devotee (Словарь: Общ. лексика англ.)



сущ.

1) ярый последователь, приверженец, преданный (вере, убеждениям, идее) человек

2) фанат, поклонник, спорт болельщик

а cinema devotee — заядлый киноман

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 16:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinK - sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"божий человек"; раб божий; фигляр божий; божий скоморох


Explanation:
На писала "фигляр божий" просто по тому , что никакие другие упомянутывй выше слова типа "паяц" или "клоун" не вяжутся с богом. Но вообще-то я никогда не слыщала, чтоб Ганди называли фигляром или клоуном.
Мне каэжется, что прав Олег - тут что-то другое имеется в виду.
На ссылке внизу - немного о философии Ганди. Но мне эта ссылка мало чем не помогла.


    Reference: http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/71/1007111/1007111a1.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
юродивый?


Explanation:
?

enfrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Кажется, самое то. Возможно, в контексте хорошо будет "Этот почти юродивый довел многих..." С образом Ганди вяжется!
52 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Montefiore: мне тоже это пришло в голову:)
8 hrs
  -> ага, как будто взяли и перевели с русского :)

agree  huntr
14 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Никакой это не Ганди. Это Франциск Ассизский.


Explanation:
Уважаемый/мая Makage,
Это могла бы быть хорошая 1-апрельская шутка. А так больше похоже на конфуз. Впрочем, переводить-то надо, и я думаю, что большинство предложенных вариантов к Вашему переводу подойдут. Мне больше других нравятся "шут Божий" и "юродивый". Но сначала прочитайте весь текст, там могут быть и другие ловушки.
Francis of Assisi, St. Francis, ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI
... unique. God's "little buffoon" caused many 'doctored' and 'propertied'
people to give away all they had in pursuit of real joy. ...
www.kids-right.org/p_assisi.htm -

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The text I am translating starts with Jesus, then Gandi and then Saint Francis and only after getting to Francis and having read your comment I realized that there might be a mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: Ну что ж, Франциску Ассизкому это тоже подойдёт, так что Вы в самую точку:)
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, (.)

agree  huntr
12 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 days9 hrs