KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

coed baby shower

Russian translation: вечеринка в честь предстоящего рождения ребенка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coed baby shower
Russian translation:вечеринка в честь предстоящего рождения ребенка
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

22:41 Jul 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: coed baby shower
Coed party

They went to a coed baby shower on Fifth Avenue...

Что имеется ввиду под сoed в данном контексте?
Студенческая вечеринка в честь рождения ребенка?
nattash
совместный
Explanation:
Это был их общий ребенок, что ли?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смотри, Дело не в ребенке:

A coed baby shower tends to break all of the rules. Instead of a group of women coming together to celebrate motherhood, couples come together to show the new parents they are supported by friends and family. Of course, it is also fun to throw a \"dad shower,\" where his buddies get him gag gifts like Tylenol and ear plugs, but the same \"manly\" ribbing can be accomplished at a coed shower if the mood is right.
http://pregnancytoday.com/reference/articles/coedshower.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И вот здесь:

http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/pregnancy/babyshowers/8243....
http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/pregnancy/babyshowers/8243....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baby Showers
Shower Etiquette

Who should host the baby shower?
Traditionally, only non-relatives are to host a baby shower -- co-workers, church groups, etc.; however, it has become more common and acceptable for mothers and sisters to host showers too. And why not? The important thing is that someone take the initiative to host the shower -- what a wonderful display of caring for a growing family and a special way to help welcome a new life into the world. Really, the only one who absolutely should not host a shower is the expecting mom herself!

It is also perfectly acceptable for more than one person to host a baby shower. It can be fun for a group of friends to share the responsibilities and excitement of planning and hosting this special event.

Who do I invite? How should I invite the guests?
You likely have some idea of those you want to invite to the shower, but it is always a safe bet to run the guest list by the mom-to-be to ensure you haven\'t left anyone out. If the shower is not for a firstborn, you may want to invite only those close to the mom-to-be or those who have not attended previous showers.

You can invite guests via a phone call or an e-mail (be sure they check their mail regularly!), but the written invitation is still the most preferable way to kick off a shower. Written invitations are a great opportunity to set the tone for the party -- and also a handy reminder for the guests to keep on their bulletin boards! You can purchase pre-printed invitations at card shops or stationery stores. If you\'re really feeling creative, make the invitations by hand! This allows you to incorporate your theme into the invitation itself.

No matter what type of invitation you use, be sure to include pertinent information -- whether it regards a theme, a note of where the mom-to-be has registered, a map or written directions to the shower, or any special item you want the guests to bring for the mom.

Should the men be invited?
The answer to this really depends on what type of shower you are planning on hosting. For the most part, guys likely will not be interested in playing traditional \"shower\" games and eating cutesy foods while ooohing and aaahing over a mom-to-be\'s tummy! However, a shower can be a special event for expecting dads as well as moms if they\'re done with women and men in mind; and why shouldn\'t the dad-to-be get some of the attention and share in the gift opening and fun?

If the party is not a surprise, be sure to check with the mom-to-be as to whether the dad (and his friends) would enjoy a baby celebration. If she agrees, go from there. If you are including games at your shower, be sure to make them \"men friendly.\" And have plenty of food available for your male guests. It would be a nice touch to include gifts that are special for the new dad -- a book on fathers and children, an \"I love my daddy\" bib for the baby, or maybe a frame Dad can take to the office to display a new picture of his baby!

Should I invite a friend who recently miscarried or is dealing with infertility?
It\'s best to err on the side of caution. While your friend may not want to attend the shower because it would be too painful, she may feel even more hurt if she isn\'t invited at all. Gently ask your friend if she would feel up to coming -- no pressure. Assure her that it is OK for her to decline the invitation if a shower is just too difficult for her.

Where should I have the shower?
The answers vary! Showers are normally held in the home (or backyard on a pleasant day!) of the hostess. If desired though, you can certainly host a shower at a church fellowship area, a favorite restaurant, or even at a banquet hall -- it really all depends on what atmosphere you are looking for and how much money you want to spend.

When to throw a baby shower
Showers are normally given before the baby is born, generally a month or two before the mom\'s due date. It\'s a good idea to give the mom enough time following the shower to shop for items she didn\'t receive, yet wants to have before the baby arrives. And of course you don\'t want to hold the shower too close to baby\'s due date in case he or she makes an early arrival!

Some people prefer to hold a \"welcoming shower\" a few weeks after the baby arrives, particularly if guests want to bring gifts specifically for a boy or girl. This is also an option if there are special out-of-town relatives (baby\'s grandparents, for example) that are coming post-birth and would love to attend the shower but cannot arrange two trips.

To surprise or not to surprise...that is the question
Surprises can be fun if they are the kind of thing the expecting mother typically enjoys. In this case, you need to enlist the help of those close to the mom to find out her needs and wants for the baby. You\'ll also want to plan the guest list carefully, checking it with a close relative or friend to be sure you haven\'t omitted anyone close to the expecting mom.

A non-surprise baby shower is a safer bet: it gives you a chance to review the guest list with the guest of honor, and also allows the mom to register for gifts and let the host know if there is anything particular needed for the baby.

No matter whether the shower is a surprise or not, keep in mind that it is for the mom! Make sure she has a comfy chair to sit in, someone to hand her gifts (what pregnant woman wants to be bending down to pick up packages?), her favorite food, and plenty of help getting the gifts to her car and into her home. It\'s her special day!
http://www.babyzone.com/pregnancy/shower/babyshowers.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Знаешь, Наташа, я слышала про эти вечеринки, от моих детей.
Просто я не знала, как это по-английски называется.

Здесь это тоже принято. И правда - собираются парами.
Т.е. будущие родители объявляют всем друзьям и родственникм, что они находятся \"в ожидании\".

Вообще-то мне это было чудновато - по существу они на этих посиделках \"обмывают\" удачное зачатие.
Но мне объяснили, что это очень мудрый обычай - собраться поговорить о еще неродившемся ребенке.
Не знаю...
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Вера, спасибо огромное за такой подробный ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5см:Alexander Demyanov
4 +2"помолвка о рождении"; оглашение будущих родов; праздник "У нас будет ребенок"xxxVera Fluhr
5посиделки/праздник/вечеринка молодых (а иногда и будущих) родителейenfrus
4 +1co-educationalKateryna Osokine
4 +1совместныйxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
совместный


Explanation:
Это был их общий ребенок, что ли?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смотри, Дело не в ребенке:

A coed baby shower tends to break all of the rules. Instead of a group of women coming together to celebrate motherhood, couples come together to show the new parents they are supported by friends and family. Of course, it is also fun to throw a \"dad shower,\" where his buddies get him gag gifts like Tylenol and ear plugs, but the same \"manly\" ribbing can be accomplished at a coed shower if the mood is right.
http://pregnancytoday.com/reference/articles/coedshower.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И вот здесь:

http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/pregnancy/babyshowers/8243....
http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/pregnancy/babyshowers/8243....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baby Showers
Shower Etiquette

Who should host the baby shower?
Traditionally, only non-relatives are to host a baby shower -- co-workers, church groups, etc.; however, it has become more common and acceptable for mothers and sisters to host showers too. And why not? The important thing is that someone take the initiative to host the shower -- what a wonderful display of caring for a growing family and a special way to help welcome a new life into the world. Really, the only one who absolutely should not host a shower is the expecting mom herself!

It is also perfectly acceptable for more than one person to host a baby shower. It can be fun for a group of friends to share the responsibilities and excitement of planning and hosting this special event.

Who do I invite? How should I invite the guests?
You likely have some idea of those you want to invite to the shower, but it is always a safe bet to run the guest list by the mom-to-be to ensure you haven\'t left anyone out. If the shower is not for a firstborn, you may want to invite only those close to the mom-to-be or those who have not attended previous showers.

You can invite guests via a phone call or an e-mail (be sure they check their mail regularly!), but the written invitation is still the most preferable way to kick off a shower. Written invitations are a great opportunity to set the tone for the party -- and also a handy reminder for the guests to keep on their bulletin boards! You can purchase pre-printed invitations at card shops or stationery stores. If you\'re really feeling creative, make the invitations by hand! This allows you to incorporate your theme into the invitation itself.

No matter what type of invitation you use, be sure to include pertinent information -- whether it regards a theme, a note of where the mom-to-be has registered, a map or written directions to the shower, or any special item you want the guests to bring for the mom.

Should the men be invited?
The answer to this really depends on what type of shower you are planning on hosting. For the most part, guys likely will not be interested in playing traditional \"shower\" games and eating cutesy foods while ooohing and aaahing over a mom-to-be\'s tummy! However, a shower can be a special event for expecting dads as well as moms if they\'re done with women and men in mind; and why shouldn\'t the dad-to-be get some of the attention and share in the gift opening and fun?

If the party is not a surprise, be sure to check with the mom-to-be as to whether the dad (and his friends) would enjoy a baby celebration. If she agrees, go from there. If you are including games at your shower, be sure to make them \"men friendly.\" And have plenty of food available for your male guests. It would be a nice touch to include gifts that are special for the new dad -- a book on fathers and children, an \"I love my daddy\" bib for the baby, or maybe a frame Dad can take to the office to display a new picture of his baby!

Should I invite a friend who recently miscarried or is dealing with infertility?
It\'s best to err on the side of caution. While your friend may not want to attend the shower because it would be too painful, she may feel even more hurt if she isn\'t invited at all. Gently ask your friend if she would feel up to coming -- no pressure. Assure her that it is OK for her to decline the invitation if a shower is just too difficult for her.

Where should I have the shower?
The answers vary! Showers are normally held in the home (or backyard on a pleasant day!) of the hostess. If desired though, you can certainly host a shower at a church fellowship area, a favorite restaurant, or even at a banquet hall -- it really all depends on what atmosphere you are looking for and how much money you want to spend.

When to throw a baby shower
Showers are normally given before the baby is born, generally a month or two before the mom\'s due date. It\'s a good idea to give the mom enough time following the shower to shop for items she didn\'t receive, yet wants to have before the baby arrives. And of course you don\'t want to hold the shower too close to baby\'s due date in case he or she makes an early arrival!

Some people prefer to hold a \"welcoming shower\" a few weeks after the baby arrives, particularly if guests want to bring gifts specifically for a boy or girl. This is also an option if there are special out-of-town relatives (baby\'s grandparents, for example) that are coming post-birth and would love to attend the shower but cannot arrange two trips.

To surprise or not to surprise...that is the question
Surprises can be fun if they are the kind of thing the expecting mother typically enjoys. In this case, you need to enlist the help of those close to the mom to find out her needs and wants for the baby. You\'ll also want to plan the guest list carefully, checking it with a close relative or friend to be sure you haven\'t omitted anyone close to the expecting mom.

A non-surprise baby shower is a safer bet: it gives you a chance to review the guest list with the guest of honor, and also allows the mom to register for gifts and let the host know if there is anything particular needed for the baby.

No matter whether the shower is a surprise or not, keep in mind that it is for the mom! Make sure she has a comfy chair to sit in, someone to hand her gifts (what pregnant woman wants to be bending down to pick up packages?), her favorite food, and plenty of help getting the gifts to her car and into her home. It\'s her special day!
http://www.babyzone.com/pregnancy/shower/babyshowers.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Знаешь, Наташа, я слышала про эти вечеринки, от моих детей.
Просто я не знала, как это по-английски называется.

Здесь это тоже принято. И правда - собираются парами.
Т.е. будущие родители объявляют всем друзьям и родственникм, что они находятся \"в ожидании\".

Вообще-то мне это было чудновато - по существу они на этих посиделках \"обмывают\" удачное зачатие.
Но мне объяснили, что это очень мудрый обычай - собраться поговорить о еще неродившемся ребенке.
Не знаю...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Вера, спасибо огромное за такой подробный ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Илона

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-educational


Explanation:
coed - co-educational, так называются в том числе и университетские общежития, где живут и мужчины, и женищины. В данном контексте я бы употребила объяснение - вечеринка в честь рождения ребенка, на которую приглашаются пары

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще это называется Couples baby shower - в ссылке в предыдущем ответе

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
посиделки/праздник/вечеринка молодых (а иногда и будущих) родителей


Explanation:
Я тоже нашла ссылку, которую приводит Вера. А еще вот такую (вообще-то их море):

http://www.babyshowertips.com/

Baby Shower Tips Home Page
Bring on the baby! is what we say at Baby Shower Tips, a thoroughly current look at the ways you can celebrate the new New Arrival. Get tips on where to throw your baby shower, favors, games, and gifts to give the new mom.

coed - значит, с отцами, а не одни мамашки.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:24:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В ответ на замечание Веры:

в основном - да, будущих, но не обязательно:

When should the shower be held?
Most baby showers are held before the baby is born. <...>
If you decide to schedule a shower for after the baby is born, that\'s fine, too. Then guests can bring gifts specific to the baby\'s sex. And with a baby as the centerpiece you\'ll have a sure-fire ice breaker and conversation topic.

http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/pregnancy/babyshowers/1642....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата, приведенная выше, в более полном виде:

Most baby showers are held before the baby is born. Any time after conception is fine, but a shower makes for a welcome diversion toward the end of pregnancy. Besides, it just doesn\'t seem real if the expectant mom isn\'t sporting a big belly.

\"Пошли на вечеринку по случаю скорого рождения малыша\" - если контекст не противоречит.

enfrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Насколько я знаю - всегда "будущих". В этом смысл этого обычая. И как это назвать - не знаю.
13 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"помолвка о рождении"; оглашение будущих родов; праздник "У нас будет ребенок"


Explanation:
Наташа, не удивляйся - это я пытаюсь найти достойный русский эквивалент.

В России нет такого обычая.
И не будет - у нас сглазить боятся...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот название: ВЕЧЕРИНКА в ЧЕСТЬ РОЖДЕНИЯ БУДУЩЕГО РЕБЕНКА


А еще бывает \"bridal shower\" - это вечеринка в честь БУДУЩЕЙ невесты, вот смотри рассказ одной женщины:


...Когда приехала сюда, моя будущая свекровь сразу же стала планировать для меня bridаl shower (вечеринку для невесты перед свадьбой). ...
...Теперь расскажу о вечеринке, посвященной рождению будущего ребенка. Для меня ее проводили 3 раза. Два раза до родов и один раз после. Сценарий похож на тот, что я написала ранее. Но были и кое-какие отличия. Например то, что все подарки были предназначены для для ребенка, место,где все собираются, украшено в стиле детской комнаты. Все игры, так или иначе, связаны с рождением
младенца. Победитель в играх получет приз. Baby shower мне очень понравился, так как приглашенных к тому времени я знала хорошо, мой английский был значительно лучше и почти во всех играх мне доставался приз за победу.
Обычно такая вечеринка проходит примерно за месяц до родов, а то и раньше. Но у меня один baby shower проходил за день до рождения сыночка, а один через пару недель после родов.
http://www.russianwomenmagazine.com/russian/new_home/baby_sh...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или:

ВЕЧЕРИНКА В ЧЕСТЬ ПРЕДСТОЯЩЕГО РОЖДЕНИЯ РЕБЕНКА

Наверное, даже можно и не писать в переводе, что \"были приглашены и мужчины тоже\" - ведь российский читатель не знает, что раньше было принято проводить такую вечеринку как \"девишник\".
Или можно об этом в примечании где-нибудь сказать.
Но я хочу сказать, что если написать просто \"вечеринка\", то однозначно будет понятно, что туда приглашаются и мужчины.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: Vera, the last one is right, and you do have to say that men were invited. To demyanov: I agree with first half. Second half is wrong. It has nothing to do with students. The expecting couple could be of any age and not attending any schools.
7 hrs
  -> Абсолютно согласна, школы здесь ни при чем. А я про них ничего и не писала. Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: ВЕЧЕРИНКА в ЧЕСТЬ РОЖДЕНИЯ БУДУЩЕГО РЕБЕНКА оглашение будущих родов
19 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей. Здесь дело именно в том, что роды "оглашаются" заранее.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см:


Explanation:
Они пощли на вечеринку в честь будущего рождения ребенка, куда были приглашены и мужчины.

(Baby shower обычно устраивается за несколько недель до рождения ребенка).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 02:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще соображение.
Поскольку слово coed действительно происходит из понятия совместного обучения юношей и девушек (началось только в 20 веке, но не помню, в каком году), может быть имеется в виду \"на студенческую вечеринк в честь..... с участием парней\"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  myrafla
3 hrs

agree  Milana_R: that's correct. I had one and all my girlfriends had one when we were pregnangt. Only men didn't want to come to ours, so we didn't invite them. It's traditionally a "girls only" party. The one in question happened to be for couples.
6 hrs

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: нет, нет - см. выше замечание Миланы, студенчество и совместное обучение здесь ни при чем
7 hrs
  -> Здесь, вполне возможно. Поэтому я и написал "может быть". Но происхождение coed - точно от совм. обучения

agree  huntr
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, этимология coed видимо верна. 15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
19 hrs

neutral  enfrus: совсем не обязательно студенческую!
1 day15 hrs
  -> Да я же и не говорю, что обязательно. Контекста маловато.