KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Des. / res.

Russian translation: желанный дом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:des. res.
Russian translation:желанный дом
Entered by: Vents Villers

20:25 Jul 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Des. / res.
From M. Burgess "Junk"
I got up and brushed my trousers down.
"Well, David, what do you think of the place than? Des. res. or what?"
"Oh..." David jumped up like I was the Queen Mum. "Thanks, Skolly, it's really great..."
Vents Villers
желанный дом
Explanation:
... into our dream DesRes. (Desirable Residence). I will try to detail
all the steps, problems, rewards and of course costs involved. ..
homepage.ntlworld.com/magregs/HouseAndHome/ HouseAndHomeHomepage.html
Selected response from:

huntr
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Desirable residenceJolanta Schimenti
4 +1желанный дом
huntr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Desirable residence


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-047...
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: lots of references on Google (without slash, of course)
3 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins

agree  huntr
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
желанный дом


Explanation:
... into our dream DesRes. (Desirable Residence). I will try to detail
all the steps, problems, rewards and of course costs involved. ..
homepage.ntlworld.com/magregs/HouseAndHome/ HouseAndHomeHomepage.html

huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs