KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

the bees' nuts

Russian translation: это было классно


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it was the bees' nuts
Russian translation:это было классно
Entered by: Vents Villers

08:50 Jul 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the bees' nuts
From M. Burgess "Junk" (p.12):
I had a nice little job serving tea to tourists. Actually, looking back, it wasn't a nice little job at all, it was slave labour. And only in a place as terminal as Minely-on-Sea could serving people tea be deemed exciting. But I thought it was the bees' nuts, and anyway it was some money in my pocket.
Vents Villers
это было классно
Explanation:
как-то так

bee's knees - 1923, a survivor of a fad around this year for slang terms denoting "excellence" and based on animal anatomy. Also existed in the more ribald version ***bee's nuts***. Other versions that lasted through the century are cat's whiskers (1923), cat's pajamas, cat's meow. More obscure examples are canary's tusks, cat's nuts and flea's eyebrows. The linguistic custom was still alive in Britain at the end of the century, as attested by the appearance of dog's bollocks in 1989.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you :))) Excellent link :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1не такая уж и плохая работенка
Larissa Dinsley
3 +2это было классноxxxxeni
4подходящая халтурка
Сергей Лузан
2работал, как сумасшедший, ненормальный
alla dunbar
1Но тогда мне такая работа была за счастье....
Natalia Kudria


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не такая уж и плохая работенка


Explanation:
Похоже, что это игра слов. Есть выражение bee's knees, которое ознаяает "классный". По-видимому, автор играет словами nuts and knees.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Но тогда мне такая работа была за счастье....


Explanation:
да и деньги стали водиться в кармане.

Natalia Kudria
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 211

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подходящая халтурка


Explanation:
просто редакция, в основном с Натальей в предыдущем ответе. nuts - энтузиаст; горячо поддерживающий ч-л /к-л. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Удачи и успехов, Ingemaars!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Но ... эта халтурка была весьма кстати\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
работал, как сумасшедший, ненормальный


Explanation:
My understanding:
to drive anybody nuts = to make him/her mad, to drive bees nuts = to make bees to work like mad (harder than they normally do).

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
это было классно


Explanation:
как-то так

bee's knees - 1923, a survivor of a fad around this year for slang terms denoting "excellence" and based on animal anatomy. Also existed in the more ribald version ***bee's nuts***. Other versions that lasted through the century are cat's whiskers (1923), cat's pajamas, cat's meow. More obscure examples are canary's tusks, cat's nuts and flea's eyebrows. The linguistic custom was still alive in Britain at the end of the century, as attested by the appearance of dog's bollocks in 1989.



    Reference: http://www.etymonline.com/b2etym.htm
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thank you :))) Excellent link :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: great link, thank you!
38 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Helpful link, thank you!
22 hrs