KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

He healed himself with a thought

Russian translation: он излечил себя усилием мысли


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he healed himself with a thought
Russian translation:он излечил себя усилием мысли
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:58 Dec 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He healed himself with a thought
Before I could stop him he reached out and touched my soulgem. I heard his flesh sizzle, heard him cry out, and in a breath I was Akhor again, at what Lanen calls my stuffy best.
"You young idiot! What did you hope to learn from that? How could you forget that another's soulgem is sacred and never to be touched this side of death? Now stand you bold before me and show respect for your elders. If you want to know something, ask, but keep your claws to yourself unless you want to feel mine."
A thousand and thirteen winters are not so easily shed, alas.
He healed himself with a thought, swiftly and efficiently, and stood foursquare before me as I had so severely demanded. Already I regretted my words. His jaw hung open just slightly. I could not help smiling to myself. He was standing in pure Amazement.

Не слишком понятно, что имеется в виду. Может, "образумился"?
Andrew Vdovin
Он излечил себя усилием мысли
Explanation:
Вот это имеется в виду. А точные слова, вписывающиеся в ваш стиль перевода, вы, безусловно, сами подберете.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Александр! Оказывается, все просто, буквально. А то я все пытаюсь всяческие образные иносказания выискивать, понимаешь! :-\
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Он излечил себя усилием мыслиAlexander Demyanov
4 +2Мысленным импульсом он вернул себе силы
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4моментально обдумав произошедшее, он взял себя в руки
Maria Talley


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
he healed himself with a thought
Он излечил себя усилием мысли


Explanation:
Вот это имеется в виду. А точные слова, вписывающиеся в ваш стиль перевода, вы, безусловно, сами подберете.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Александр! Оказывается, все просто, буквально. А то я все пытаюсь всяческие образные иносказания выискивать, понимаешь! :-\

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
53 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  Ekaterina I.
4 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: как в мексиканских сериалах: исцелился от амнезии ударом молнии :)
13 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
13 hrs

agree  arterm: исцелил, силой мысли
13 hrs

agree  Alya: залечил рану (после того, как обжегся о soulgem)
18 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he healed himself with a thought
Мысленным импульсом он вернул себе силы


Explanation:
Или там,
Энергией мысли он быстро и полностью вернул себе силы, восстановил силы, - излечил (это - прямой эквивалент, только вроде субъект не был болен, исходя из контекста).


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lychak
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: это он от ожога излечился. по-моему?
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
моментально обдумав произошедшее, он взял себя в руки


Explanation:
Я думаю, что при помощи фразы He healed himself with a thought здесь литератрурно описывается перемена в эмоциональном состоянии человека.

Maria Talley
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: вовсе нет. Ранее было сказано, что он *обжегся*. А потом залечил рану. (Это фэнтези)
2 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: контекст, конечно, весьма запутан
7 hrs