KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Why do you mow hay about the hail...

Russian translation: zachem ty podnimaesh' volnu na temu...


11:27 Dec 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Why do you mow hay about the hail...
"You're not the one who fits pulling Quetzalcoatl’s tendons", she said, getting brutalized good-naturedly. "Why do you mow hay about the hail and wedding demons, you bloody defendant, growing fat among various packs from the bread-baking plant direction?"
"I’m hysterical, by the puny demons of my throng!" said Diogen, farting himself into fits. "I may not be a steel-ribbed snowman, but there is no other as sinewy as I am, when it comes to stools! Last Thursday two great-grandsons grew moustaches on my balls. Only eight managed to drag themselves to immortality in the pampas, where old Rueden’s bimbos had turned around Natalie’s ascaris organization. Kill it, you fag, did you peel off twinkling bricks in the hail, or some tractor drivers poking their fingers into sockets during the wedding?"
"What I did peel off was a fridge poisoning itself on the Moon." She revived. "What I ignited spontaneously was the gurgling acid rain over the love hail". She grunted and struck her tail vigorously. "Gibson would've vacuumed himself to us before the brawl started. I grow stupid thinking he and his rockers could have squeezed out the base-snare eyes. Old Rueden and his tractor drivers are aggressive… I could do my hair there were no nomad camps around, for the mass violation has kicked our asses and sent us flying over the hummock. But you couldn’t have synthesized yourself back over the hummock overgrown with hair as you are, now could you? So do spring me aside to your pack, if you are from Zimbabwe, for I'm too flabby for my shot-holes".


Кто-нибудь что-нибудь понимает? Что это вообще за текст? На первый взгляд - бред какой-то! Понятно, что по-английски, но непонятно, о чем речь. И это лишь маленький фрагмент.
Мне просто интересно стало - случайно наткнулся на такой "перл". Есть ли у кого какие-то соображения?
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:zachem ty podnimaesh' volnu na temu...
Explanation:
Nu, ili luboj drugoe zhargonnnoe vyrazhenie, blizkoe po smyslu
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Александр, возможно, так оно и есть: я тоже подумал, что это, скорее, идиома. Я кинул этот же текст к нейтивам - глядишь, чего-нибудь да поскажут.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zachem ty podnimaesh' volnu na temu...Alexander Demyanov
3 +1ворошиш сено во время града
VKing


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ворошиш сено во время града


Explanation:
На точность не претендую, а что касается текста, то обыкновенный "компост-модерн" - коммерческий постмодерн


VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Irena Gintilas
4 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: skoree "na temu", a ne "vo vremya"
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why do you mow hay about...
zachem ty podnimaesh' volnu na temu...


Explanation:
Nu, ili luboj drugoe zhargonnnoe vyrazhenie, blizkoe po smyslu

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Александр, возможно, так оно и есть: я тоже подумал, что это, скорее, идиома. Я кинул этот же текст к нейтивам - глядишь, чего-нибудь да поскажут.