KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

many lands of sight were involved

Russian translation: слишком многое открывалось взору


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:many lands of sight were involved
Russian translation:слишком многое открывалось взору
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:49 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: many lands of sight were involved
I cannot describe to you how I saw what I did, for many lands of sight were involved. It was most like a painting but that falls far short of the grandeur. Imagine a great swirl of red and gold over the heart against a background of pulsing green the colour of the soulgem and the shape of Varien's body but much larger—then see the red and gold, ever moving, extend to cover the whole physical body, see a shadow in some parts, no longer denied, that adds depth and fullness. Then add in a melody, high and far, but always present—the song that rings ever in both our hearts. And then lift it all from the imagination, give it shape and weight and make it real, and you will have some faint idea.

Здесь описывается некий фантастический способ видения человеческого тела (вроде инфракрасного изображения).
Andrew Vdovin
не могу описать вам, как я это увидел: уж слишком многое открывается взору
Explanation:
или :"уж слишком много ракурсов открылось взору"
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за отличный вариант!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3... так как все это виделось как бы отовсюду
Dimman
4 +1все виделось сразу в нескольких плоскостях (измерениях)Alexander Demyanov
5.shakhroman
4не могу описать вам, как я это увидел: уж слишком многое открывается взору
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... так как все это виделось как бы отовсюду


Explanation:
Здесь представляется уместным употребить любимый "паразит" нынешнего времени, "как бы". ИМХО

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: правильно
24 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: "как бы" хорошее, не паразит вовсе :)
1 hr

agree  Martinique: .
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не могу описать вам, как я это увидел: уж слишком многое открывается взору


Explanation:
или :"уж слишком много ракурсов открылось взору"

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за отличный вариант!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
все виделось сразу в нескольких плоскостях (измерениях)


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.


Explanation:
many lands of sight

много зрелищного(восхитительного)

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8