KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

no longer denied

Russian translation: оттените некоторые участки, которые более не скрыты от вашего взора


05:49 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: no longer denied
I cannot describe to you how I saw what I did, for many lands of sight were involved. It was most like a painting but that falls far short of the grandeur. Imagine a great swirl of red and gold over the heart against a background of pulsing green the colour of the soulgem and the shape of Varien's body but much larger—then see the red and gold, ever moving, extend to cover the whole physical body, see a shadow in some parts, no longer denied, that adds depth and fullness. Then add in a melody, high and far, but always present—the song that rings ever in both our hearts. And then lift it all from the imagination, give it shape and weight and make it real, and you will have some faint idea.

Здесь описывается некий фантастический способ видения человеческого тела (вроде инфракрасного изображения).
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:оттените некоторые участки, которые более не скрыты от вашего взора
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо, скорее всего, так оно и есть.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1.shakhroman
4оттените некоторые участки, которые более не скрыты от вашего взора
Sergey Strakhov
3 +1... в существовании которых более нет сомнений
Dimman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... в существовании которых более нет сомнений


Explanation:
Я понял именно так

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: думаю - правильно
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оттените некоторые участки, которые более не скрыты от вашего взора


Explanation:
:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Спасибо, скорее всего, так оно и есть.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
... более не запретных
(может речь идет об интимных частях тела)

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: тоже склоняюсь к этому
1 hr