KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

lift it all from the imagination

Russian translation: забудьте, что это плод вашего воображения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift it all from the imagination
Russian translation:забудьте, что это плод вашего воображения
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:49 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lift it all from the imagination
I cannot describe to you how I saw what I did, for many lands of sight were involved. It was most like a painting but that falls far short of the grandeur. Imagine a great swirl of red and gold over the heart against a background of pulsing green the colour of the soulgem and the shape of Varien's body but much larger—then see the red and gold, ever moving, extend to cover the whole physical body, see a shadow in some parts, no longer denied, that adds depth and fullness. Then add in a melody, high and far, but always present—the song that rings ever in both our hearts. And then lift it all from the imagination, give it shape and weight and make it real, and you will have some faint idea.

Здесь описывается некий фантастический способ видения человеческого тела (вроде инфракрасного изображения).
Andrew Vdovin
А теперь - забудьте, что это всего лишь плод вашего воображения, придайте ему форму...
Explanation:
как вариант:)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Отличный вариант! Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3А теперь - забудьте, что это всего лишь плод вашего воображения, придайте ему форму...
Sergey Strakhov
3 +3... а теперь представьте, что это все не воображение, а реальность
Dimman
4извлеките все это из воображенияAlexander Demyanov
4lift it all from the imaginationshakhroman
3представьте себе это все в воображении, придайте форму, наполните ее, и это станет реальностью...
olganet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
извлеките все это из воображения


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
представьте себе это все в воображении, придайте форму, наполните ее, и это станет реальностью...


Explanation:
ю

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... а теперь представьте, что это все не воображение, а реальность


Explanation:
ИМХО

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: думаю, это правильно
24 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  xxxkire
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
А теперь - забудьте, что это всего лишь плод вашего воображения, придайте ему форму...


Explanation:
как вариант:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Отличный вариант! Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  xxxkire
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Martinique: .
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lift it all from the imagination


Explanation:
воссоздайте все это в своем воображении

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8