KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

as long as it is easy to do so

Russian translation: пока это не доставляет хлопот


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as long as it is easy to do so
Russian translation:пока это не доставляет хлопот
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:02 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as long as it is easy to do so
I do not love you only for a season, or only as long as it is easy to do so.

Герой клянется в силе своей любви.
Andrew Vdovin
... или пока это не доставляет мне хлопот
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... или пока это не доставляет мне хлопот
Dimman
4пока это легко
Sveta Elfic
4я - не из таких, кто "поматросил и бросил", погулял до первых проблем, и был таков
olganet
4или до тех пор, пока для нее нет препятствийshakhroman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
или до тех пор, пока для нее нет препятствий


Explanation:
думаю, что так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 06:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или до тех пор, пока для этого нет препятствий

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... или пока это не доставляет мне хлопот


Explanation:
ИМХО

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: кажется правильно
24 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: лучший вариант
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 hrs

agree  xxxkire
7 hrs

agree  jirian
12 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я - не из таких, кто "поматросил и бросил", погулял до первых проблем, и был таков


Explanation:
или, есди более высокий стиль,

Моя любовь к тебе - не на один сезон, и я не перестану любить тебя, несмотря ни на какие преграды

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пока это легко


Explanation:
..

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147