KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

In a curiously detached way

Russian translation: У меня возник страх за свою жизнь, но какой-то странный, как будто все происходило не со мной.


07:48 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: In a curiously detached way
The magnitude of my realisation, the knowledge that I was right and Berys had bewitched me for months, hit me like a physical blow and for a time I drifted vaguely away from Verfaren, mostly north and east, sleeping as little as I could for dread of the dreams that sleeping brought, and eating only enough to keep myself alive, for food had no savour. In a curiously detached way I began to fear for my own life.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:У меня возник страх за свою жизнь, но какой-то странный, как будто все происходило не со мной.
Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-10 07:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне стало страшно за себя (свою жизнь), при этом было странное ощущение, что все происходит не со мной.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2У меня возник страх за свою жизнь, но какой-то странный, как будто все происходило не со мной.
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2С непонятным чувством отрешенности (отстраненности) почувствовал я страх за собственную жизнь
Sergey Strakhov
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a curiously detached way
см.


Explanation:
Я уже начал тревожиться за свою жизнь (за себя, за свое здоровье), но на удивление отстраненно.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a curiously detached way
С непонятным чувством отрешенности (отстраненности) почувствовал я страх за собственную жизнь


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
5 hrs

agree  nrabate
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a curiously detached way
У меня возник страх за свою жизнь, но какой-то странный, как будто все происходило не со мной.


Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-10 07:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне стало страшно за себя (свою жизнь), при этом было странное ощущение, что все происходит не со мной.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girene
1 hr

agree  xxxCerera
2 hrs