KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

welcome to

Russian translation: Приветствую вас! Добро пожаловать!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome to
Russian translation:Приветствую вас! Добро пожаловать!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:30 Dec 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome to
welcome to my website
Приветствую вас! Добро пожаловать!
Explanation:
You see, actually, there is no proper equivalent in Russian for "website"... (only partial transliteration as "site" ie "сайт").
So you may easily drop this word and use just the 100% Russian @Dobro pozhalovat'!"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Добро пожаловать на мой сайт! Я рад приветствовать Вас на моем сайтеxxxVera Fluhr
51) Приглашаю вас пoсещать мoй сайт; 2) Прoшy пoсещать мoй сайт; 3) Пoсещайте мoй сайт
ganaa444
5Priglashayu/milosti proshu na moy web-site
Ivan Petryshyn
4Приветствую вас! Добро пожаловать!
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) Приглашаю вас пoсещать мoй сайт; 2) Прoшy пoсещать мoй сайт; 3) Пoсещайте мoй сайт


Explanation:
This is with the entire context.

Just "welcome to" would be
Дoбрo пoжалoвать в (на, к, etc ...)

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Добро пожаловать на мой сайт! Я рад приветствовать Вас на моем сайте


Explanation:
Dobro pozhalovat' na moj sajt!

Ya rad privetstvovat' Vas na moem sajte!

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
52 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  odaj
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Smirnov
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Добро пожаловать!
16 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome to my website
Приветствую вас! Добро пожаловать!


Explanation:
You see, actually, there is no proper equivalent in Russian for "website"... (only partial transliteration as "site" ie "сайт").
So you may easily drop this word and use just the 100% Russian @Dobro pozhalovat'!"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Priglashayu/milosti proshu na moy web-site


Explanation:
It all depends on the stylistic register of the whole text.

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16