KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Not a minute too soon

Russian translation: как нельзя кстати


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not a minute too soon
Russian translation:как нельзя кстати
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:47 Dec 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Not a minute too soon
"At last! That's the entrance to the high field."
"Not a minute too soon, I'm starved," she said cheerfully.


Оно понятно, что можно перевести "как раз во время", "самое время", "давно пора", но все-таки хотелось бы подобрать какое-нибудь иное русское выражение, более специфичное, учитывая особенности фразы.
Andrew Vdovin
как нельзя кстати!
Explanation:
Может быть, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 06:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или :

как нельзя более кстати
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вера!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9как нельзя кстати!xxxVera Fluhr
5Slava Bogu !/nakonyets-to !
Ivan Petryshyn
5Ты как раз вовремя!
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
как нельзя кстати!


Explanation:
Может быть, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 06:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или :

как нельзя более кстати


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вера!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
54 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  shakhroman
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alya: отлично
7 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Eugene V
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
13 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Nikita Kobrin
16 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not a minute too soon
Ты как раз вовремя!


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slava Bogu !/nakonyets-to !


Explanation:
An interjection of positive excitement .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16