KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

sacrificing surprise that I might know what I faced

Russian translation: жертвуя возможностью неожиданного нападения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sacrificing surprise
Russian translation:жертвуя возможностью неожиданного нападения
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:09 Dec 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sacrificing surprise that I might know what I faced
By the time I was near enough to hear what was happening I was frantic with the Raksha-smell and the silence from my soulfriend. I approached from above, sacrificing surprise that I might know what I faced. It was an evil sight—what looked like a legion of Rikti, and there to one side a Raksha, fighting—
Fighting Varien.

Это дракон пикирует сверху на врага - Raksha.
Andrew Vdovin
теряя возможность застать/напасть врасплох, ради того, чтобы знать, с чем я столкнулся
Explanation:
Или:
...отказавшись от возможности появиться внезапно, ради того, чтобы ...

..жертвуя преимуществами неожиданного появления/нападения...


Андрей, я посмотрела употребление этого выражения на Google, и вот некоторые примеры, на основании которых я построила свой ответ:

General Klaus Naumann, who retired last Thursday as head of the alliance's military arm, also said NATO, as a coalition, is working at a disadvantage because it has had to sacrifice "surprise and overwhelming power," two key ingredients for a successful military campaign.
http://www.uhuh.com/reports/headsup/hu134.htm

On the other hand, the unit that doesn’t prepare for any particular scenario will take too long to decide what to do (automatically sacrificing surprise and momentum), and then not have the teamwork to execute what it does decide to do.
http://members.aol.com/posteritypress/last100b.htm

... She played her part in life well and nobly and sacrificed it that others might live. She died ...
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0EXI/1_19/ 77434303/p8/article.jhtml?term=
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2теряя возможность застать/напасть врасплох, ради того, чтобы знать, с чем я столкнулсяxxxVera Fluhr
5откзавшись от сюрпризов, чтобы узнать, с чем (кем) я имею дело.
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sacrificing surprise that i might know what i faced
откзавшись от сюрпризов, чтобы узнать, с чем (кем) я имею дело.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
теряя возможность застать/напасть врасплох, ради того, чтобы знать, с чем я столкнулся


Explanation:
Или:
...отказавшись от возможности появиться внезапно, ради того, чтобы ...

..жертвуя преимуществами неожиданного появления/нападения...


Андрей, я посмотрела употребление этого выражения на Google, и вот некоторые примеры, на основании которых я построила свой ответ:

General Klaus Naumann, who retired last Thursday as head of the alliance's military arm, also said NATO, as a coalition, is working at a disadvantage because it has had to sacrifice "surprise and overwhelming power," two key ingredients for a successful military campaign.
http://www.uhuh.com/reports/headsup/hu134.htm

On the other hand, the unit that doesn’t prepare for any particular scenario will take too long to decide what to do (automatically sacrificing surprise and momentum), and then not have the teamwork to execute what it does decide to do.
http://members.aol.com/posteritypress/last100b.htm

... She played her part in life well and nobly and sacrificed it that others might live. She died ...
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0EXI/1_19/ 77434303/p8/article.jhtml?term=



    Reference: http://www.uhuh.com/reports/headsup/hu134.htm
    Reference: http://members.aol.com/posteritypress/last100b.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VKing: вариант: "пожертвовав внезапностью нападения"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

agree  xxxkire
14 hrs
  -> cпасибо