KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

closed off

Russian translation: завершил


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed off
Russian translation:завершил
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:32 Dec 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: closed off
I closed off the invocation, sealed the brazier and doused the coals, blew out the candles.

Все это герой делает уже после завершения обряда вызова демона.
Andrew Vdovin
завершил заклинание
Explanation:
стилистический вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 09:13:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я завершил заклинание,
используя тёмные знания
навстречу из бездны мне демон восстал
и жертву забравши бесследно пропал.....

ууууу
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4завершил заклинание
Sergei Tumanov
4произнес слова заклинания до конца
Sergey Strakhov
3закончил (читать, произносить) заклинаниеGirene


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закончил (читать, произносить) заклинание


Explanation:
закрыл жаровню, потушил (залил водой) угли и задул свечи.

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
произнес слова заклинания до конца


Explanation:
так, стилистический вариант:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
завершил заклинание


Explanation:
стилистический вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 09:13:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я завершил заклинание,
используя тёмные знания
навстречу из бездны мне демон восстал
и жертву забравши бесследно пропал.....

ууууу


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  olganet
12 hrs
  -> tks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
12 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Sergey Strakhov: :))
21 hrs
  -> заклинание я завершил, но что-то наверно забыл, демон исчез без следа....