KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

The first wealth is health

Russian translation: см. ниже


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The first wealth is health
Russian translation:см. ниже
Entered by: protolmach

20:56 Dec 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The first wealth is health
I wonder if anybody knows translation of this quote by Ralph Waldo Emerson
protolmach
United States
см. ниже
Explanation:
Английские цитаты - Сортировка по ...
... Emerson (Эмерсон). ... * *. The first wealth is health. Здоровье
- главное богатство. * * *. ...
alexander.sensusdesign.ru/authors/ index.php?author=280&sortby=eng_name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-19 21:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ООО \"ЦНТ \"ПЛАНЕТА\". «Первое богатство
- это здоровье.» Р. Эмерсон. ООО «ЦНТ ...
mirror01.iptelecom.net.ua/~manin/

Меня изменила. Успех в жизни. Глава 12. Здоровье.
Здоровье - первое богатство. Эмерсон. ...
www.maxsinel.pisem.net/i/book/izmenila12.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5см. ниже
Yuri Smirnov
5Zdorovye - glavnoye bogatstvo .
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the first wealth is health
см. ниже


Explanation:
Английские цитаты - Сортировка по ...
... Emerson (Эмерсон). ... * *. The first wealth is health. Здоровье
- главное богатство. * * *. ...
alexander.sensusdesign.ru/authors/ index.php?author=280&sortby=eng_name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-19 21:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ООО \"ЦНТ \"ПЛАНЕТА\". «Первое богатство
- это здоровье.» Р. Эмерсон. ООО «ЦНТ ...
mirror01.iptelecom.net.ua/~manin/

Меня изменила. Успех в жизни. Глава 12. Здоровье.
Здоровье - первое богатство. Эмерсон. ...
www.maxsinel.pisem.net/i/book/izmenila12.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: короче, здоровье не купишь :-)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Еще встречал: "Здоровье - первейшее богатство" :-)
17 mins
  -> Спасибо. Поражен кругом ваших знакомств и встреч ("еще встречал")!

agree  Yelena.
37 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Volkovaya
44 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dina Harrison
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zdorovye - glavnoye bogatstvo .


Explanation:
A kind of a rythm is to be preserved , if a rhyme cannot be followed .(Rules for translating rhymed proverbs) .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16