KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Great things are not done by impulse but by a series of small things brought tog

Russian translation: версия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great things are not done by impulse but by a series of small things brought tog
Russian translation:версия
Entered by: martsina

21:00 Dec 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Great things are not done by impulse but by a series of small things brought tog
Great things are not done by impulse but by a series of small things brought together by van Gogh.
Thanks a lot!
Не могу искать, так как ограничен доступ к Интернету.
protolmach
United States
версия
Explanation:
Великое дело складывается из многих малых дел

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-20 05:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ван Гог Письма М.-Л., Искусство, 1966

Последним самые прекрасные принципы не приносят никакой пользы, тогда как первые, движимые размышлением и энергией, могут достичь чего-то великого, поскольку ___великое не создается порывом, а представляет собой цепь постепенно слагающихся малых дел.____

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-20 05:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://belousenkolib.narod.ru/Actors/VanGogh.html

нужно зайти в эту ссылку и там щелкнуть Книга Письма Часть первая

цитата - на стр.237
Selected response from:

martsina
Israel
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2версияmartsina
5Vyelikoye tvoritsa nye impulsivno , a sovokupnostyu( mnogikh )myelochey
Ivan Petryshyn
4It was translation, just remove inappropriate words concering
Umutay Midinova
4Великие дела не результат одного импульса,
Umutay Midinova
4Великие дела не совершаются под влиянием импульса, а состоят из множества малых дел.xxxkire
3Великие дела не свершаются импульсивно, а как цепь малых дел.
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Великие дела не результат одного импульса,


Explanation:
но как в творчестве Ван Гога достигаются ценой многих,сведенных воедино,ежедневных усилий.
Bring together - сводить воедино
No need of Internet


Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
I think I have not made myself clear. Very sorry!
It is a quote by van Gogh and I need to find translation, do need Internet. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNataba
0 min

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Это шутка?
3 mins
  -> Надо полагать у вас есть совершенно другое предположение, интересно какое?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think I have not made myself clear. Very sorry!
It is a quote by van Gogh and I need to find translation, do need Internet. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Великие дела не совершаются под влиянием импульса, а состоят из множества малых дел.


Explanation:
вариант

кстати, этот афоризм приписывается как Ван Гогу, так и Дж.Элиоту.

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Великие дела не свершаются импульсивно, а как цепь малых дел.


Explanation:
Немного вольно. Удачи, protolmach!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was translation, just remove inappropriate words concering


Explanation:
van Gogh

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 161

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vyelikoye tvoritsa nye impulsivno , a sovokupnostyu( mnogikh )myelochey


Explanation:
Just a way to put it , if to comprehend it correctly .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great things are not done by impulse but by a series of small things brought tog
версия


Explanation:
Великое дело складывается из многих малых дел

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-20 05:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ван Гог Письма М.-Л., Искусство, 1966

Последним самые прекрасные принципы не приносят никакой пользы, тогда как первые, движимые размышлением и энергией, могут достичь чего-то великого, поскольку ___великое не создается порывом, а представляет собой цепь постепенно слагающихся малых дел.____

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-20 05:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://belousenkolib.narod.ru/Actors/VanGogh.html

нужно зайти в эту ссылку и там щелкнуть Книга Письма Часть первая

цитата - на стр.237

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Вчера сам пробовал искать, но безуспешно. Поэтому поражен результатом!
11 hrs
  -> спасибо, Юрий.Эта библиотека -роскошная, там есть вещи, которые я сама давно искала.

agree  xxxkire: congratulations!
19 hrs
  -> thanks!