KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

In the long run people hit what they aim at ...

Russian translation: Когда долгий прицел - попадаешь в цель...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the long run people hit what they aim at ...
Russian translation:Когда долгий прицел - попадаешь в цель...
Entered by: protolmach

21:02 Dec 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: In the long run people hit what they aim at ...
One more by Henry David Thoreau.
Thank you very much!
protolmach
United States
Когда долгий прицел - попадаешь в цель...
Explanation:
Удачи, protolmach!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 08:15:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо большое за грейдинг, protolmach! Был рад помочь с Торо.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5V kontse-kontsov dostignut lyudi tsyeli...
Ivan Petryshyn
4 +1каждый добивается своего...xxxTatiana Nero
4 +1в конце концов люди попадают куда целилилсь
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1Когда долгий прицел - попадаешь в цель...
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в конце концов люди попадают куда целилилсь


Explanation:
к

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
28 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
каждый добивается своего...


Explanation:
Это вариация "каждому своё"...

К чему стремился, того и добился...

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: за что боролись, на то и напоролись :)
1 hr
  -> вот-вот :) Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Когда долгий прицел - попадаешь в цель...


Explanation:
Удачи, protolmach!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 08:15:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо большое за грейдинг, protolmach! Был рад помочь с Торо.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: очень хороший вариант
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение, Anton Agafonov!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V kontse-kontsov dostignut lyudi tsyeli...


Explanation:
Another poetical solution ...

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16