KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Make use of time let not advantage slip ...

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make use of time let not advantage slip ...
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

21:03 Dec 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Make use of time let not advantage slip ...
The last one by Shakespeare
Thank you very much!
protolmach
United States
Это из "Венеры и Адониса"
Explanation:
'The tender spring upon thy tempting lip
Shows thee unripe; yet mayst thou well be tasted:
Make use of time, let not advantage slip;
Beauty within itself should not be wasted:
Fair flowers that are not gather'd in their prime
Rot and consume themselves in little time.

Над милыми губами нежный пух
Еще незрел! Но ждут тебя услады...
Не упускай мгновенья, милый друг,
Нет, красоты своей губить не надо.
Ведь если роз в расцвете не сорвут,
Они в саду увянут и сгниют.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-19 21:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод Б.ТОМАШЕВСКОГО
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ispolzuy vryemya , lovi vozmozhnyy mig ...
Ivan Petryshyn
5Это из "Венеры и Адониса"
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Это из "Венеры и Адониса"


Explanation:
'The tender spring upon thy tempting lip
Shows thee unripe; yet mayst thou well be tasted:
Make use of time, let not advantage slip;
Beauty within itself should not be wasted:
Fair flowers that are not gather'd in their prime
Rot and consume themselves in little time.

Над милыми губами нежный пух
Еще незрел! Но ждут тебя услады...
Не упускай мгновенья, милый друг,
Нет, красоты своей губить не надо.
Ведь если роз в расцвете не сорвут,
Они в саду увянут и сгниют.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-19 21:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод Б.ТОМАШЕВСКОГО


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ispolzuy vryemya , lovi vozmozhnyy mig ...


Explanation:
Or: ispolzuj vryemya - mig nye upusti...

Or: Nye upusti vozmozhnost"- vryemya uvazhay...

Just for those who are really poetically minded.

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16