KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

sentence

Russian translation: Помните - дома вас кто-то ждет.


03:27 Dec 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentence
Remember, somebody is waiting for you at home.

Asking the motorists to drive safely and reminding them of the above fact.

Thanks
Ketan
Russian translation:Помните - дома вас кто-то ждет.
Explanation:
Помните - Вас ждут дома.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Помните - дома вас кто-то ждет.Vladimir Lioukaikine
5 +3Помните о тех, кто Вас ждёт!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Pomni : doma tyebya zhdut .
Ivan Petryshyn
5Водитель помни ! - тебя ждут дома !
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Помните - дома вас кто-то ждет.


Explanation:
Помните - Вас ждут дома.

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 468
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
48 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Помните - Вас ждут дома.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир. Помню. Уже отправляюсь :-)

agree  Meghann
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  odaj
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Sergey Strakhov: "кто-то ждет" - может быть, засада:((
5 hrs
  -> Так и в оригинале - sombody's waiting... Sounds scary :-) Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  yben: с Pochinov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Smirnov: C Починовым. Который с Люкайкиным. И с дайал-апом ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрий. И я с ними :-)

agree  Ol_Besh
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

neutral  Alexander Onishko: "кто-то" - звучит здесь как-то кривовато ...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Здесь-то да, как-то вот... А ниже? :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Помните о тех, кто Вас ждёт!


Explanation:
or
Помните о тех, кто ждёт Вас дома!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2003-12-21 05:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, better drop that capitalization.. otherwise it matches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-21 06:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even
Помните - вас ждут дома!
or
Помните, что дома вас ждут!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
7 hrs

agree  Ludmila Kare
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Водитель помни ! - тебя ждут дома !


Explanation:
совершенно стандартная фраза - я видел много таких плакатов, наклеек и т.п., даже странно что никто её ещё не предложил ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pomni : doma tyebya zhdut .


Explanation:
Some not important functionally parts can well be ommitted .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16