KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

i get to him

Russian translation: я его радражаю/ достаю/ действую ему на нервы


19:44 Dec 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i get to him
это что-то сленговое, да?

контекст:

I come out into the kitchen, have my little chat with the cop. Unsmiling, I get to him. I’m sure of it.
zmejka
Russian translation:я его радражаю/ достаю/ действую ему на нервы
Explanation:
get to me - bother me, bug me
The sound of the fan gets to me. It's too loud.
Wayne Magnuson, English Idioms, Sayings and Slang
http://home.t-оnline.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/

The Plan
And with everything she did, she got to him; she did make him angry. Once again
he satisfied himself with the thoughts of his Plan.
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/8073/plan.htm

The Examiner - World Sport - 13, July, 1999
But he made a mistake. “Maybe he was nervous. Maybe the tension got to him.
archives.tcm.ie/irishexaminer/1999/07/13/fshead_0.htm

Untitled1
Since he had no place to go, we took him in for several months, but the isolation got to him and he became depressed. ...
www.chiron-rising.com/wolverine.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для тех, кто успел заметить мой первый ответ, поясняю свои нелогичные действия: хотя он был практически таким же, я его на всякий случай спрятала из-за того, что второпях поместила в него неудачную ссылку.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10я его радражаю/ достаю/ действую ему на нервы
Larissa Boutrimova
4Я достал(а) его
VKing
4он был тронут
Sergey Strakhov
3достучаться до кого-нибудьlis_
3Не может быть, чтобы просто "дозваниваюсь"?
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
он был тронут


Explanation:
или: мне удалось его растрогать

вроде бы так
Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
я его радражаю/ достаю/ действую ему на нервы


Explanation:
get to me - bother me, bug me
The sound of the fan gets to me. It's too loud.
Wayne Magnuson, English Idioms, Sayings and Slang
http://home.t-оnline.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/

The Plan
And with everything she did, she got to him; she did make him angry. Once again
he satisfied himself with the thoughts of his Plan.
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/8073/plan.htm

The Examiner - World Sport - 13, July, 1999
But he made a mistake. “Maybe he was nervous. Maybe the tension got to him.
archives.tcm.ie/irishexaminer/1999/07/13/fshead_0.htm

Untitled1
Since he had no place to go, we took him in for several months, but the isolation got to him and he became depressed. ...
www.chiron-rising.com/wolverine.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для тех, кто успел заметить мой первый ответ, поясняю свои нелогичные действия: хотя он был практически таким же, я его на всякий случай спрятала из-за того, что второпях поместила в него неудачную ссылку.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V: похоже, что так
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений

agree  Kirill Semenov: more context: http://www.readinggroupguides.com/guides3/torn_skirt3.asp
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Martinique: Мой словарь амер.сленга дает: get to someone = 1) to disturb or anger, 2) to affect, make an impression
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Martinique

agree  Alya: достала она его. Действовала на нервы
27 mins
  -> она или он :) Из контекста непонятно. Спасибо, Аля!

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Контекст нас рассудил. Congratulations!
30 mins
  -> Вот приедет барин ... :) А все-таки еще чуточку контекста не помешало бы. Спасибо, Юрий!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег

agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, olganet

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Евгений

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вера

agree  xxxkire
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, kire

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Не может быть, чтобы просто "дозваниваюсь"?


Explanation:
to get to smb. связаться с кем-л.
when we got to him … — когда мы с ним связались …; когда мы ему дозвонились …


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-22 20:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот такая интересная ссылочка:
Learn English by singing songs
http://www.geocities.com/saberingles2/songs/04.html
to get to somebody
molestar, enojar, enfurecer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-22 20:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molestar - раздражать
Enojar и enfurecer - примерно то же самое, с вариациями типа \"приводить в ярость, бесить и т. д.\"
Так что Larissa B, похоже, ближе всех нас была к ответу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-22 20:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если, конечно, речь не о \"дозвоне\". Вот приедет контекст, контекст нас рассудит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-22 20:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если, конечно, речь не о \"дозвоне\". Вот приедет контекст, контекст нас рассудит.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я достал(а) его


Explanation:
Самое любопытное, что здесь получается буквальный перевод идиомы.
Все предложение, если сленгом, может звучать примерно так "Без балды, я достал его."
Этоесли контекст позволяет. Возможно же и так: "Своей каменной физиономией я достал его"


VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 277

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
достучаться до кого-нибудь


Explanation:
имеется в виду в переносном значении

lis_