KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

burr

Russian translation: репей; репейник; колючка; шип


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burr
Russian translation:репей; репейник; колючка; шип
Entered by: Martinique

19:56 Dec 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: burr
A man went for a walk in the woods. Upon returning, he noticed (...) tiny burrs stuck to his pants legs.
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
репьи, колючки
Explanation:
Мультилекс

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-23 20:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из классики:
That night he ripped open a corner of it and took out a handful of the cockleburrs. He examined them with the care with which a warrior examines his arms before he goes forth to battle for his lady-love and life. The ¶burrs were the ripe August product, as hard as filberts, and bristling with spines as tough and sharp as needles.

Вечером консул сделал в холсте надрез, сунул туда руку и вытащил горсть репейников. Долго он осматривал их, как воин осматривает оружие, перед тем как ринуться в бой за жизнь и любимую женщину. **Репейники** были первого сорта, августовские, крепкие, как лесные орехи. Они были покрыты колючей и прочной щетиной, словно стальными иголками.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Благодарю Вас, Martinique!

Пользуясь случаем, разрешите мне поздравить Вас с наступающим Новым годом!

Искренне,

SVV.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3репьи, колючки
Martinique
4 +1шипы, репейник, колючки
olganet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шипы, репейник, колючки


Explanation:
что-то вроде этого

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
29 mins
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
репьи, колючки


Explanation:
Мультилекс

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-23 20:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из классики:
That night he ripped open a corner of it and took out a handful of the cockleburrs. He examined them with the care with which a warrior examines his arms before he goes forth to battle for his lady-love and life. The ¶burrs were the ripe August product, as hard as filberts, and bristling with spines as tough and sharp as needles.

Вечером консул сделал в холсте надрез, сунул туда руку и вытащил горсть репейников. Долго он осматривал их, как воин осматривает оружие, перед тем как ринуться в бой за жизнь и любимую женщину. **Репейники** были первого сорта, августовские, крепкие, как лесные орехи. Они были покрыты колючей и прочной щетиной, словно стальными иголками.

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
Благодарю Вас, Martinique!

Пользуясь случаем, разрешите мне поздравить Вас с наступающим Новым годом!

Искренне,

SVV.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scherfas
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
32 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо