respect him but suspect him

Russian translation: dovyeryai , no provyeryai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respect (him) but suspect (him)
Russian translation:dovyeryai , no provyeryai
Entered by: Irina Glozman

22:03 Jan 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: respect him but suspect him
Talmudic admonition

Заранее спасибо всем!
Irina Glozman
United States
dovyeryai , no provyeryai
Explanation:
Just the best proverb equivalent.
Selected response from:

Ivan Petryshyn
Grading comment
As you said - just the best proverb equivalent (although not in my particular case...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11dovyeryai , no provyeryai
Ivan Petryshyn
5Уважай его, но не доверяй ему
xxxAlex Zelkind
4Машина-зверь, любит ласку, не таску
Umutay Midinova
4требует внимания и острожности в обращении
scherfas
4описательные варианты
Alexandra Tussing
4чти, но бди
Сергей Лузан
2 +1При правильном обращении гарантирует безопасность
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Уважай его, но не доверяй ему


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
dovyeryai , no provyeryai


Explanation:
Just the best proverb equivalent.

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
As you said - just the best proverb equivalent (although not in my particular case...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov
10 mins

agree  nrabate
18 mins

agree  uFO: именно так
35 mins

agree  Ann Nosova: эта пословица выражает смысл точно
3 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
3 hrs

agree  Alya: очень хорошее соответствие
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs

agree  xxxkire
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
8 hrs

agree  Lale
11 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
3 days 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
При правильном обращении гарантирует безопасность


Explanation:
я думаю, тут только описательно можно перевести...

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Kostenko
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
описательные варианты


Explanation:
работайте (с оборудованием), но при этом не расслабляйтесь;
не теряйте бдительности при работе с...

Alexandra Tussing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чти, но бди


Explanation:
это если совсем коротко; "почитай, но бди"; цени, но будь настороже; цени, но не расслабляйся; цени, но будь начеку. Боюсь, что талмудисты и знатоки иврита могут осудить. Посмотрим как с переводчиками инструкций по ТБ :). Удачи, IrinaG!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
требует внимания и острожности в обращении


Explanation:
В технической иснтрукции, думаю, лучше написать просто и понятно, например:
"Это удобное устройство требует, однако, постоянного внимания и осторожности в обращении".

scherfas
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Машина-зверь, любит ласку, не таску


Explanation:
Нет, это не шутка.


Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search