KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

rowing on the fens

Russian translation: колесить по стране


09:22 Sep 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rowing on the fens
Речь о короле, который делам государственным предпочитает копание в земле, словно простой фермер, или rowing on the fens. Почему-то "гребля на болотах в Кембриджшире и Линкольншире" меня не устраивает.
Какие будут идеи?
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Russian translation:колесить по стране
Explanation:
from the Penguin Encyclopedia of Places:

"The Fens is a low-lying area in East England extending across parts of Cambridgeshire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, and Suffolk. Once waterlogged, the first drainage attempt was made by the Romans. This was resumed during the 17th century by the Duke of Bedford and his engineer, Cornelius Vermuyden, creating the Bedford Level. Now virtually all drained, the Fens form one of the most fertile areas in the UK, producing cereals, vegetables, potatoes, and bulbs (especially around Spalding)."

From a native speaker's comments:

I did not find your phrase anywhere but "rowing on the fens" sounds like a leisurely type of activity so I would guess that the phrase is implying that the king was a bit lazy and would rather take a cruise and relax rather than perform his kingly duties.

Поэтому думаю, что "rowing on the fens" будет что-то типа "который предпочитал колесить по (всей) стране вместо того, чтобы управлять ей".
Удачи, Олег!
Selected response from:

Yulma
Grading comment
Well, I'm satisfied with that! As for the author, she might have had other ideas in mind but...
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cм ниже
Marta Argat
4колесить по странеYulma
4...поработать веслами на топких заводях...
Natalie
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4а почему бы и нет ?
usdim
3участие в гребных гонках на болотистой местности
Rostov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cм ниже


Explanation:
on the fence - устаревшее willingly, a row - это еще и грядка. собственно, Вы это уже написали в вопросе - с удовольствием проводит время на грядках


Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
а почему бы и нет ?


Explanation:
и что бы это королю не погрести по болотам? тем более что болот в Англии хватает и выражение может быть употреблено с ироническом подтекстом , что это, дескать КОРОЛЬ да по ЭТИМ местам, которые кроме как только болотом и не назовешь....

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
the fens means also болотистая местность.
Что касается rowing, то или этот король действительно любил бродить по такой местности, или, если это применимо к контексту, любил "идти/грести против течения" - переносное значение слова.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...поработать веслами на топких заводях...


Explanation:
--

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
участие в гребных гонках на болотистой местности


Explanation:
принимать участие в гребных гонках на болотистой местности

or

идти на вёслах на болотистой местности



Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
колесить по стране


Explanation:
from the Penguin Encyclopedia of Places:

"The Fens is a low-lying area in East England extending across parts of Cambridgeshire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, and Suffolk. Once waterlogged, the first drainage attempt was made by the Romans. This was resumed during the 17th century by the Duke of Bedford and his engineer, Cornelius Vermuyden, creating the Bedford Level. Now virtually all drained, the Fens form one of the most fertile areas in the UK, producing cereals, vegetables, potatoes, and bulbs (especially around Spalding)."

From a native speaker's comments:

I did not find your phrase anywhere but "rowing on the fens" sounds like a leisurely type of activity so I would guess that the phrase is implying that the king was a bit lazy and would rather take a cruise and relax rather than perform his kingly duties.

Поэтому думаю, что "rowing on the fens" будет что-то типа "который предпочитал колесить по (всей) стране вместо того, чтобы управлять ей".
Удачи, Олег!

Yulma
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Well, I'm satisfied with that! As for the author, she might have had other ideas in mind but...
Thank you!