KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

grimoire

Russian translation: гримуар, книга магии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grimoire (Fr.)
Russian translation:гримуар, книга магии

01:01 Sep 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: grimoire
In the coming weeks I'm going to nag you with Occultist questions (that's what the new book is about - talismans).
The word appears on the very first page of it in the following phrase:
My principal grimoire was a tiny pamphlet unearthed in a second-hand bookstore.
It obviously refers to a book, but what exactly does the word mean?
Thank you!
Oleg
P.S. It looks French to me.
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grimuar
Explanation:
Unfortunately I am unable to type in Cyrillic with this computer, so you'll have to transliterate it.
This is obviously a specific term, which you may conveniently use as such in the Target Language, whatever it is. After all, the book you're translating is a very specific one, probably aimed at a readership that knows what you're talking about. Otherwise you may write "grimuar" in italics and, when you come across it for the first time, you may add a note at the bottom of the page to explain what it is.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you - I followed your lead and found the transliteration is widely used.
Oleg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1книга магии /книга черной магии
Natalie
5см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4Grimuar
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
книга магии /книга черной магии


Explanation:
grimoire n : a manual of black magic (for invoking spirits and demons)
Sources:
WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University
http://www.ultralingua.net/dictionary/index.php3?letters=gri...
http://members.aol.com/tsuwm/ghi.htm#grimoire

... Rouge связано с богатой традицией гримуаров (grimoire) (старые книги по магии) которая идет из ...
www.dragonrouge.net/russian/general.htm

Большая книга магии
Название книги: Большая книга магии. ...
bestdeal.ralnikov.com/goods/Ozon/Knigi/Knigi-Na-Ozone/Magiya-I-Okkultizm/ Bolshaya-Kniga-Magii.html







Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djack
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Слово действительно французское, в переводе означает колдовская книга, или книга о колдостве.
В контексте, вероятно, может употребляться и магическая книга или книга о магических/колдовских ритуалах...
Справки: French-Russian on-line dictionary

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grimuar


Explanation:
Unfortunately I am unable to type in Cyrillic with this computer, so you'll have to transliterate it.
This is obviously a specific term, which you may conveniently use as such in the Target Language, whatever it is. After all, the book you're translating is a very specific one, probably aimed at a readership that knows what you're talking about. Otherwise you may write "grimuar" in italics and, when you come across it for the first time, you may add a note at the bottom of the page to explain what it is.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I followed your lead and found the transliteration is widely used.
Oleg