KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

P. Neruda in Russian

Russian translation: Some URLs with Neruda in Russian (searched on Yandex.ru):


09:55 Sep 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: P. Neruda in Russian
Could anyone help me in locating the translator of Neruda's work into Russian? I have also posted this question in the Spanish-Russian SC, but didn't receive any answer or lead yet
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Russian translation:Some URLs with Neruda in Russian (searched on Yandex.ru):
Explanation:
http://www.infonet.ee/~dedal/neruda.htm
http://www.stihi.ru:8000/poems/2000/09/27-174.html
http://telenovelas.narod.ru/Telenov/nano/nano.html
http://wwwoman.emax.ru/poetic_one/152.emax


Selected response from:

AnnaS
Grading comment
Sincerest thanks to all of you; in the meantime PEN Russia already sent me the coordinates of one translator.
Thanks again for a very fine effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Some URLs with Neruda in Russian (searched on Yandex.ru):
AnnaS
4I don't think you'll be successful
Oleg Rudavin
2 +1Yevgeniy Yevtushenko
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yevgeniy Yevtushenko


Explanation:
Not too sure about this, but according to information at the URL below, Yevtushenko read some of Neruda's poems translated into Russian at a Neruda festival in Santiago in March. Not stated whether Yevtushenko translated them himself, but I should think it likely that he did.


    Reference: http://www.latnn.com/2001/March/News-South_America213.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: Yevtushenko speaks pretty good English, but I'm not too sure about his Spanish.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't think you'll be successful


Explanation:
The problem is, Neruda's works were translated quite some time ago on the most part, long before Internet became our working instrument. Those translators must be not young people at the moment unlikely to stay online...
By the way, are you seeking those who translated Neruda or those who would like to?
Best luck in your search!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some URLs with Neruda in Russian (searched on Yandex.ru):


Explanation:
http://www.infonet.ee/~dedal/neruda.htm
http://www.stihi.ru:8000/poems/2000/09/27-174.html
http://telenovelas.narod.ru/Telenov/nano/nano.html
http://wwwoman.emax.ru/poetic_one/152.emax




AnnaS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Sincerest thanks to all of you; in the meantime PEN Russia already sent me the coordinates of one translator.
Thanks again for a very fine effort.