KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

suspended second - sus2 (accord)

Russian translation: sorry! sus2


07:54 Sep 28, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: suspended second - sus2 (accord)
так называется аккорд.
Тысячу благодарностей тому, кто подскажет имя этого чудовища. Может, Вам известно, где в сети можно найти достаточно полный словарь музыкальных терминов (желательно, не только из области классической музыки)?
Andrei Kostrikov
Ukraine
Russian translation:sorry! sus2
Explanation:
Чегой-то я перепутала, аккорд называется sus2, т.е. это как раз аккорд с задержанием, в котором терция задерживается на секунду.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо, Natalie

Надеюсь в будущем отплатить Вам столь же полновесной монетой

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sorry! sus2
Natalie
5sus4 (cм ниже)
Natalie
4pls read the commentark
4Musiciansnews.com Chords DictionaryLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Musiciansnews.com Chords Dictionary


Explanation:
Main Chords Dictionary: Asus2
Standard Symbol:
absus2, ab(sus2), ab2
The standard notation is the absus2, the others are hardly used at all.




    Reference: http://www.musiciansnews.com/chords/ab/sus2/index.shtml
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls read the comment


Explanation:
i can't provide a correct translation but explanation of the term is the following:
===============
characterized by a fourth or second "taking the place of" a major or minor third (1-4 or 1-2)
===============

try search "musical terms" on google.com
you will find a lot of references to the musical terms resources.

regards,
arkady.

ark

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sus4 (cм ниже)


Explanation:
sus4 - это так называемый аккорд с задержанием, в котором терция задерживается на кварту (если бы задержка была равна секунде, то это был бы аккорд sus2)

Очень подробно описание гитарных аккордов описано здесь:
http://www.guitar.ru/faq/chord.html
а конкретно аккордов с задержанием здесь:
http://www.guitar.ru/lessons/dz4/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry! sus2


Explanation:
Чегой-то я перепутала, аккорд называется sus2, т.е. это как раз аккорд с задержанием, в котором терция задерживается на секунду.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933
Grading comment
спасибо, Natalie

Надеюсь в будущем отплатить Вам столь же полновесной монетой