KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

sistrums

Russian translation: cиструм, систр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sistrum
Russian translation:cиструм, систр
Entered by: Alex Pchelintsev

10:47 Oct 7, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sistrums
(Presumably) objects used as offerings to Egyptian goddess Isis.
Thank you!
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Систрум
Explanation:
"систрум (храмовая «погремушка», состоящая из рамки с рукояткой, сквозь которую проходили 3-4 стержня с загнутыми концами, позвякивающими при встряхивании)." (см. ссылку)
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
А ларчик просто открывался!
Спасибо! И на сайт обязательно загляну.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5систрум
Natalie
5Систрум
Alex Pchelintsev
1a kind of musical instrument
Marta Argat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a kind of musical instrument


Explanation:
of a metalic loop and bells on it - sorry, can't suggest a russian word

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Систрум


Explanation:
"систрум (храмовая «погремушка», состоящая из рамки с рукояткой, сквозь которую проходили 3-4 стержня с загнутыми концами, позвякивающими при встряхивании)." (см. ссылку)


    Reference: http://diary-of-egypt.sitecity.ru/stext_2306150708.phtml
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
А ларчик просто открывался!
Спасибо! И на сайт обязательно загляну.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
систрум


Explanation:
Храмовая «погремушка», состоящая из рамки с рукояткой, сквозь которую проходили 3-4 стержня с загнутыми концами, позвякивающими при встряхивании.
http://diary-of-egypt.sitecity.ru/stext_2306150708.phtml

Там еще много полезной информации на тему египетских богов.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933